Public sector salaries in St. Clair
20 people at 1 public employers based in St. Clair were paid $100,000 or more in 2025.
Everyone in St. Clair, 2025
The 25 highest paid, then everyone at the employers based in St. Clair, 200 at a time.
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John RodeyChief Administrative Officer | Township Of St. Clair | $202,002 | $1,007 | +$11,630 (+6.1%) |
| 2 | Richard BoyesDirector of Emergency Services/Fire Chief | Township Of St. Clair | $181,672 | $968 | +$9,698 (+5.6%) |
| 3 | George LozonTreasurer | Township Of St. Clair | $160,266 | $1,072 | +$9,544 (+6.3%) |
| 4 | Brian BlackDirector of Engineering/Public Works | Township Of St. Clair | $159,239 | $1,072 | +$9,416 (+6.3%) |
| 5 | Jeff BaranekClerk/Deputy Chief Administrative Officer | Township Of St. Clair | $157,369 | $1,668 | +$21,570 (+15.9%) |
| 6 | Kendall LindsayDirector of Community Services | Township Of St. Clair | $142,793 | $1,072 | +$8,550 (+6.4%) |
| 7 | Chris WestbrookCoordinator of Operations Water/Wastewater | Township Of St. Clair | $129,906 | $1,692 | +$11,088 (+9.3%) |
| 8 | Steve BicumDeputy Fire Chief/Coordinator of Training | Township Of St. Clair | $129,594 | $1,603 | +$7,789 (+6.4%) |
| 9 | Kirk BrydgesDeputy Fire Chief | Township Of St. Clair | $128,959 | $968 | +$7,154 (+5.9%) |
| 10 | Andrew McmillanDeputy Fire Chief/Prevention | Township Of St. Clair | $128,959 | $968 | +$7,154 (+5.9%) |
| 11 | Eric HicksDeputy Treasurer/Coordinator of Accounting | Township Of St. Clair | $128,881 | $1,117 | +$12,383 (+10.6%) |
| 12 | John (Dave) NeelyCoordinator of Operations Works | Township Of St. Clair | $125,402 | $1,072 | new |
| 13 | Ryan W. DuffyCrew Leader – Works | Township Of St. Clair | $120,790 | $953 | +$7,416 (+6.5%) |
| 14 | Doug BrooksCrew Leader – Water | Township Of St. Clair | $115,836 | $1,057 | −$2,172 (−1.8%) |
| 15 | Suzanne (Sue) KnightCoordinator of Parks and Recreation | Township Of St. Clair | $115,631 | $1,632 | |
| 16 | Kelly GibsonHuman Resource Coordinator | Township Of St. Clair | $113,495 | $968 | +$13,430 (+13.4%) |
| 17 | Brad WaringField Planning | Township Of St. Clair | $107,847 | $878 | new |
| 18 | Michelle RottierCoordinator of Community Programs | Township Of St. Clair | $102,457 | $1,677 | new |
| 19 | Andrew MalpassCoordinator of Engineering | Township Of St. Clair | $102,096 | $969 | $0 (+0.0%) |
| 20 | Carlie McclemensDeputy Clerk/Coordinator of Planning | Township Of St. Clair | $101,419 | $1,669 | new |
Employers based in St. Clair
Most common jobs
People with each title, 2025.
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | |
| 1998 | |
| 1999 | |
| 2000 | |
| 2001 | |
| 2002 | |
| 2003 | |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 2005 | |
| 2006 | 1 |
| 2007 | 2 |
| 2008 | 3 |
| 2009 | 4 |
| 2010 | 4 |
| 2011 | 4 |
| 2012 | 4 |
| 2013 | 4 |
| 2014 | 5 |
| 2015 | 5 |
| 2016 | 4 |
| 2017 | 5 |
| 2018 | 8 |
| 2019 | 8 |
| 2020 | 10 |
| 2021 | 9 |
| 2022 | 13 |
| 2023 | 16 |
| 2024 | 17 |
| 2025 | 20 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Clair | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $113,423 | |
| 1997 | $113,833 | |
| 1998 | $112,006 | |
| 1999 | $112,914 | |
| 2000 | $113,847 | |
| 2001 | $115,801 | |
| 2002 | $116,976 | |
| 2003 | $115,350 | |
| 2004 | $113,307 | $115,563 |
| 2005 | $115,652 | |
| 2006 | $105,638 | $116,135 |
| 2007 | $107,971 | $115,813 |
| 2008 | $126,351 | $115,001 |
| 2009 | $121,215 | $115,274 |
| 2010 | $114,572 | $115,250 |
| 2011 | $117,227 | $115,352 |
| 2012 | $121,281 | $115,302 |
| 2013 | $125,038 | $115,414 |
| 2014 | $129,795 | $115,782 |
| 2015 | $123,550 | $115,332 |
| 2016 | $131,216 | $115,440 |
| 2017 | $122,987 | $115,881 |
| 2018 | $110,344 | $115,487 |
| 2019 | $117,429 | $115,284 |
| 2020 | $118,903 | $113,876 |
| 2021 | $122,274 | $111,295 |
| 2022 | $118,748 | $112,439 |
| 2023 | $117,520 | $115,292 |
| 2024 | $121,805 | $125,365 |
| 2025 | $128,920 | $122,262 |
Compare St. Clair
Questions and answers
How many public employees in St. Clair are paid $100,000 or more?
20 people at 1 employers based in St. Clair were on the 2025 list, +17.6% on 2024.
What is the median public sector salary in St. Clair?
$128,920 among the people on the 2025 list at employers based in St. Clair, against $122,262 for all of Ontario.
Who is the highest-paid public employee in St. Clair?
In 2025, John Rodey, Chief Administrative Officer at Township Of St. Clair, with a salary of $202,002.
Which employer in St. Clair has the most people on the list?
Township Of St. Clair, with 20 people in 2025.
Which employers count as being in St. Clair?
Those placed in this city by their name, by where their schools or hospital sites are, or by their main campus. Province-wide employers are not placed, so people who live or work in St. Clair for a ministry, Ontario Power Generation or the OPP are not counted here.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
