City Of Mississauga vs Regional Municipality Of Peel
In 2025, the median salary for Regional Municipality Of Peel was $394 (0.3%) higher than for City Of Mississauga: $125,752 against $125,358. City Of Mississauga had 2,449 people on the list, Regional Municipality Of Peel 2,780.
At a glance
| City Of Mississauga | Regional Municipality Of Peel | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,449 | 2,780 |
| Median salary | $125,358 | $125,752 |
| Middle half | $110,932–$139,193 | $111,295–$142,570 |
| Highest salary | $357,129 | $581,808 |
| Total salaries | $317,164,480 | $365,806,423 |
| People, change | +16.7% vs 2024 | +19.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.6% vs 2024 | +2.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Mississauga | Regional Municipality Of Peel |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $116,888 | $110,845 |
| 1997 | $119,639 | |
| 1998 | $117,386 | |
| 1999 | $115,722 | |
| 2000 | $103,018 | |
| 2001 | $111,714 | |
| 2002 | $108,330 | |
| 2003 | $116,353 | $113,040 |
| 2004 | $117,126 | |
| 2005 | $112,751 | |
| 2006 | $113,453 | |
| 2007 | $111,280 | $113,662 |
| 2008 | $107,950 | $110,252 |
| 2009 | $107,832 | $109,754 |
| 2010 | $109,905 | $109,954 |
| 2011 | $110,017 | $108,004 |
| 2012 | $108,361 | $109,943 |
| 2013 | $108,556 | $108,976 |
| 2014 | $108,767 | $111,225 |
| 2015 | $124,172 | $111,842 |
| 2016 | $109,694 | $111,955 |
| 2017 | $110,103 | $111,831 |
| 2018 | $120,573 | $112,666 |
| 2019 | $114,546 | $112,961 |
| 2020 | $117,038 | $115,414 |
| 2021 | $118,096 | $115,780 |
| 2022 | $119,245 | $119,131 |
| 2023 | $121,049 | $119,840 |
| 2024 | $120,996 | $122,864 |
| 2025 | $125,358 | $125,752 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Mississauga | Regional Municipality Of Peel |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 8 | 9 |
| 1997 | 9 | |
| 1998 | 9 | |
| 1999 | 8 | |
| 2000 | 18 | |
| 2001 | 20 | |
| 2002 | 42 | |
| 2003 | 41 | 36 |
| 2004 | 55 | |
| 2005 | 77 | |
| 2006 | 114 | |
| 2007 | 154 | 109 |
| 2008 | 323 | 167 |
| 2009 | 324 | 209 |
| 2010 | 387 | 272 |
| 2011 | 365 | 307 |
| 2012 | 428 | 365 |
| 2013 | 484 | 468 |
| 2014 | 555 | 673 |
| 2015 | 1,063 | 610 |
| 2016 | 985 | 739 |
| 2017 | 1,048 | 859 |
| 2018 | 1,363 | 935 |
| 2019 | 1,381 | 1,064 |
| 2020 | 1,539 | 1,371 |
| 2021 | 1,501 | 1,502 |
| 2022 | 1,662 | 1,775 |
| 2023 | 1,810 | 1,822 |
| 2024 | 2,099 | 2,327 |
| 2025 | 2,449 | 2,780 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Mississauga
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff WrightCity Manager | $357,129 | $10,094 |
| 2 | Shari LichtermanCity Manager | $351,308 | $0 |
| 3 | Jodi RobillosCommissioner | $315,287 | $12,879 |
| 4 | Andrew WhittemoreCommissioner | $291,322 | $13,606 |
| 5 | Deryn RizziDirector, Fire Chief | $282,298 | $2,764 |
Regional Municipality Of Peel
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary KentChief Administrative Officer | $581,808 | $18,280 |
| 2 | Nancy PolsinelliCommissioner Health Services | $363,688 | $18,766 |
| 3 | Patricia CazaRegional Solicitor and Commissioner Legislative Services | $362,565 | $21,067 |
| 4 | Kealy DedmanCommissioner Public Works | $357,043 | $22,131 |
| 5 | Monica HauMedical Officer of Health | $316,095 | $1,086 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Mississauga or Regional Municipality Of Peel?
By median salary in 2025, Regional Municipality Of Peel: $125,752 against $125,358.
Which has more people on the list?
Regional Municipality Of Peel: 2,780 against 2,449 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for City Of Mississauga was $116,888 and for Regional Municipality Of Peel $110,845, a gap of $6,042; in 2025 the gap was $394.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
