City Of Ottawa vs City Of Toronto – Police Service
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Toronto – Police Service was $28,226 (24.0%) higher than for City Of Ottawa: $145,865 against $117,638. City Of Ottawa had 5,181 people on the list, City Of Toronto – Police Service 7,083.
At a glance
| City Of Ottawa | City Of Toronto – Police Service | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 5,181 | 7,083 |
| Median salary | $117,638 | $145,865 |
| Middle half | $107,753–$134,290 | $126,284–$167,419 |
| Highest salary | $455,234 | $445,367 |
| Total salaries | $647,692,020 | $1,059,419,798 |
| People, change | +10.6% vs 2024 | +15.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.9% vs 2024 | +5.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Ottawa | City Of Toronto – Police Service |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $105,591 | |
| 1999 | $110,072 | |
| 2001 | $110,700 | |
| 2002 | $111,099 | |
| 2003 | $107,317 | $107,044 |
| 2004 | $107,920 | $108,793 |
| 2005 | $107,169 | $110,132 |
| 2006 | $108,920 | |
| 2007 | $110,585 | $106,978 |
| 2008 | $113,067 | $106,753 |
| 2009 | $110,103 | $107,608 |
| 2010 | $110,813 | $109,328 |
| 2011 | $110,248 | $108,098 |
| 2012 | $110,300 | $110,290 |
| 2013 | $110,967 | $110,255 |
| 2014 | $111,505 | $114,349 |
| 2015 | $110,367 | $116,868 |
| 2016 | $110,708 | $116,570 |
| 2017 | $111,625 | $117,818 |
| 2018 | $110,567 | $122,012 |
| 2019 | $112,390 | $125,889 |
| 2020 | $116,411 | $126,676 |
| 2021 | $113,172 | $126,832 |
| 2022 | $116,643 | $131,779 |
| 2023 | $115,592 | $133,818 |
| 2024 | $116,555 | $138,802 |
| 2025 | $117,638 | $145,865 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Ottawa | City Of Toronto – Police Service |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 8 | |
| 1999 | 14 | |
| 2001 | 80 | |
| 2002 | 123 | |
| 2003 | 192 | 181 |
| 2004 | 124 | 240 |
| 2005 | 191 | 279 |
| 2006 | 241 | |
| 2007 | 195 | 769 |
| 2008 | 980 | 1,006 |
| 2009 | 722 | 1,330 |
| 2010 | 691 | 2,170 |
| 2011 | 781 | 2,033 |
| 2012 | 820 | 3,186 |
| 2013 | 1,149 | 2,987 |
| 2014 | 1,153 | 4,130 |
| 2015 | 1,885 | 4,645 |
| 2016 | 1,666 | 4,762 |
| 2017 | 2,115 | 4,828 |
| 2018 | 2,484 | 4,963 |
| 2019 | 3,251 | 4,876 |
| 2020 | 3,375 | 4,589 |
| 2021 | 3,285 | 5,025 |
| 2022 | 4,150 | 5,198 |
| 2023 | 3,913 | 5,588 |
| 2024 | 4,686 | 6,114 |
| 2025 | 5,181 | 7,083 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Ottawa
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wendy StephansonCity Manager | $455,234 | $7,998 |
| 2 | Trevor ArnasonMedical Officer Health, Public Health | $335,113 | $945 |
| 3 | Monir TahaAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $323,776 | $908 |
| 4 | Daniel ChenierGeneral Manager, Recreation, Cultural and Facility Services | $317,120 | $6,914 |
| 5 | Michelle FooteAssociate Medical Officer of Health | $316,660 | $894 |
City Of Toronto – Police Service
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Myron DemkiwChief of Police | $445,367 | $12,883 |
| 2 | Rhoel OngStaff Sergeant | $390,092 | $1,133 |
| 3 | Brett MooreSergeant | $371,958 | $1,091 |
| 4 | Mariusz TurkotPolice Constable | $366,484 | $1,017 |
| 5 | Chung WongSergeant | $363,101 | $1,091 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Ottawa or City Of Toronto – Police Service?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Toronto – Police Service: $145,865 against $117,638.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Toronto – Police Service: 7,083 against 5,181 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for City Of Ottawa was $107,317 and for City Of Toronto – Police Service $107,044, a gap of $273; in 2025 the gap was $28,226.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
