Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario vs Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario was $11,641 (9.9%) higher than for Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board: $129,704 against $118,063. Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario had 1,093 people on the list, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board 1,095.
At a glance
| Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario | Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,093 | 1,095 |
| Median salary | $129,704 | $118,063 |
| Middle half | $118,780–$131,708 | $116,492–$121,462 |
| Highest salary | $332,355 | $282,921 |
| Total salaries | $139,533,071 | $133,960,631 |
| People, change | +12.6% vs 2024 | −11.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +8.4% vs 2024 | −11.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario | Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $114,845 | |
| 2003 | $120,238 | |
| 2004 | $125,235 | |
| 2005 | $104,994 | |
| 2006 | $102,869 | $102,460 |
| 2007 | $105,571 | $104,950 |
| 2008 | $108,994 | $108,262 |
| 2009 | $112,788 | $110,884 |
| 2010 | $116,171 | $112,238 |
| 2011 | $119,613 | $115,472 |
| 2012 | $121,749 | $113,818 |
| 2013 | $115,972 | $110,749 |
| 2014 | $115,841 | $114,315 |
| 2015 | $118,287 | $112,996 |
| 2016 | $110,274 | $111,783 |
| 2017 | $110,788 | $105,097 |
| 2018 | $109,551 | $104,114 |
| 2019 | $103,805 | |
| 2020 | $100,412 | $102,733 |
| 2021 | $102,429 | $101,172 |
| 2022 | $103,599 | $105,071 |
| 2023 | $103,070 | $104,322 |
| 2024 | $119,632 | $133,026 |
| 2025 | $129,704 | $118,063 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario | Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 8 | |
| 2003 | 10 | |
| 2004 | 12 | |
| 2005 | 27 | |
| 2006 | 26 | 54 |
| 2007 | 30 | 71 |
| 2008 | 35 | 67 |
| 2009 | 43 | 93 |
| 2010 | 53 | 113 |
| 2011 | 69 | 127 |
| 2012 | 76 | 137 |
| 2013 | 90 | 156 |
| 2014 | 70 | 137 |
| 2015 | 95 | 155 |
| 2016 | 163 | 169 |
| 2017 | 115 | 258 |
| 2018 | 168 | 285 |
| 2019 | 360 | |
| 2020 | 452 | 423 |
| 2021 | 545 | 865 |
| 2022 | 569 | 889 |
| 2023 | 604 | 875 |
| 2024 | 971 | 1,230 |
| 2025 | 1,093 | 1,095 |
Highest paid in 2025
Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christian-Charle BouchardDirection éducation | $332,355 | $0 |
| 2 | Amine Hakim AïdouniSurintendance éducation | $237,209 | $0 |
| 3 | Marie Chantal DesrosiersSurintendance éducation | $235,458 | $0 |
| 4 | Marie-Josée BrosseauSurintendance éducation | $232,653 | $0 |
| 5 | Claude CamirandSurintendance éducation | $231,989 | $0 |
Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frances BagleyDirector of Education – Retired | $282,921 | $0 |
| 2 | Mark ConnorsSuperintendent Of Policy, Business and Finance Services | $224,441 | $0 |
| 3 | Daniel StargrattSuperintendent of Program Services | $224,441 | $0 |
| 4 | Robert Lonnie BoltonSuperintendent of Student Success | $224,441 | $0 |
| 5 | Scot GoreckiSuperintendent Of Student Achievement – Secondary | $216,128 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario or Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario: $129,704 against $118,063.
Which has more people on the list?
Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board: 1,095 against 1,093 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2006?
In 2006 the median for Conseil Des Écoles Publiques De L'est De L'ontario was $102,869 and for Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board $102,460, a gap of $409; in 2025 the gap was $11,641.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
