Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board vs Toronto Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Toronto Catholic District School Board was $13,203 (11.2%) higher than for Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board: $131,223 against $118,020. Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board had 4,239 people on the list, Toronto Catholic District School Board 5,592.
At a glance
| Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board | Toronto Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 4,239 | 5,592 |
| Median salary | $118,020 | $131,223 |
| Middle half | $117,773–$130,643 | $125,611–$132,663 |
| Highest salary | $296,000 | $317,308 |
| Total salaries | $528,294,575 | $731,570,725 |
| People, change | −1.8% vs 2024 | +6.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −7.1% vs 2024 | +9.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board | Toronto Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $114,422 | |
| 1999 | $108,606 | |
| 2000 | $127,519 | |
| 2001 | $120,041 | |
| 2002 | $128,504 | $111,233 |
| 2003 | $103,772 | $115,285 |
| 2004 | $104,188 | $101,429 |
| 2005 | $107,523 | $103,475 |
| 2006 | $108,071 | $104,453 |
| 2007 | $110,183 | $106,093 |
| 2008 | $112,285 | $109,546 |
| 2009 | $112,274 | $111,995 |
| 2010 | $116,917 | $112,718 |
| 2011 | $115,027 | $113,947 |
| 2012 | $108,967 | $108,342 |
| 2013 | $108,399 | $110,138 |
| 2014 | $108,697 | $109,639 |
| 2015 | $106,717 | $106,783 |
| 2016 | $106,899 | $106,916 |
| 2017 | $106,374 | $104,875 |
| 2018 | $105,682 | $105,344 |
| 2019 | $106,155 | $104,872 |
| 2020 | $106,250 | $101,994 |
| 2021 | $102,295 | $102,334 |
| 2022 | $102,397 | $103,963 |
| 2023 | $100,321 | $103,222 |
| 2024 | $127,025 | $119,983 |
| 2025 | $118,020 | $131,223 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board | Toronto Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 15 | |
| 1999 | 16 | |
| 2000 | 30 | |
| 2001 | 17 | |
| 2002 | 18 | 23 |
| 2003 | 39 | 25 |
| 2004 | 125 | 66 |
| 2005 | 153 | 176 |
| 2006 | 156 | 204 |
| 2007 | 215 | 229 |
| 2008 | 249 | 300 |
| 2009 | 299 | 439 |
| 2010 | 313 | 444 |
| 2011 | 394 | 445 |
| 2012 | 407 | 747 |
| 2013 | 638 | 690 |
| 2014 | 605 | 702 |
| 2015 | 833 | 770 |
| 2016 | 741 | 1,040 |
| 2017 | 780 | 1,083 |
| 2018 | 965 | 1,389 |
| 2019 | 1,123 | 1,773 |
| 2020 | 1,040 | 4,128 |
| 2021 | 3,391 | 3,779 |
| 2022 | 3,340 | 3,679 |
| 2023 | 3,001 | 4,231 |
| 2024 | 4,318 | 5,256 |
| 2025 | 4,239 | 5,592 |
Highest paid in 2025
Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marianne MazzoratoDirector | $296,000 | $14,149 |
| 2 | Daniel Del BiancoAssociate Director | $239,000 | $6,910 |
| 3 | Max VecchiarinoAssociate Director | $234,962 | $7,709 |
| 4 | Margaret BeckCounsel | $216,803 | $102 |
| 5 | Julie CherepachaExecutive Superintendent Chief Financial Treasurer | $204,000 | $6,102 |
Toronto Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brendan BrowneDirector of Education | $317,308 | $0 |
| 2 | Adrian Della MoraAssociate Director, Academic Affairs and Chief Operating Officer | $262,308 | $0 |
| 3 | Derek BoyceAssociate Director, Corporate Services and Chief Commercial Officer | $257,538 | $0 |
| 4 | Ryan PutnamChief, Financial Officer and Treasurer | $235,939 | $0 |
| 5 | Shawna CampbellExecutive Superintendent | $227,179 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board or Toronto Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Toronto Catholic District School Board: $131,223 against $118,020.
Which has more people on the list?
Toronto Catholic District School Board: 5,592 against 4,239 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board was $128,504 and for Toronto Catholic District School Board $111,233, a gap of $17,271; in 2025 the gap was $13,203.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
