Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board vs Renfrew County Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board was $110 (0.1%) higher than for Renfrew County Catholic District School Board: $118,097 against $117,987. Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board had 284 people on the list, Renfrew County Catholic District School Board 300.
At a glance
| Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board | Renfrew County Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 284 | 300 |
| Median salary | $118,097 | $117,987 |
| Middle half | $116,321–$120,565 | $117,407–$120,477 |
| Highest salary | $222,603 | $218,000 |
| Total salaries | $34,642,481 | $36,910,908 |
| People, change | −0.7% vs 2024 | +0.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −11.5% vs 2024 | −11.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board | Renfrew County Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $107,753 | |
| 2001 | $110,172 | |
| 2002 | $106,563 | $114,665 |
| 2003 | $115,799 | $111,972 |
| 2004 | $119,393 | $119,200 |
| 2005 | $130,964 | $128,954 |
| 2006 | $110,971 | $116,272 |
| 2007 | $116,960 | $122,029 |
| 2008 | $108,096 | $101,320 |
| 2009 | $107,842 | $106,390 |
| 2010 | $111,079 | $105,268 |
| 2011 | $114,044 | $109,263 |
| 2012 | $116,365 | $108,660 |
| 2013 | $116,364 | $112,238 |
| 2014 | $115,030 | $108,100 |
| 2015 | $116,360 | $108,660 |
| 2016 | $118,024 | $110,461 |
| 2017 | $109,207 | $109,572 |
| 2018 | $109,260 | $106,822 |
| 2019 | $112,891 | $106,956 |
| 2020 | $111,638 | $107,724 |
| 2021 | $100,186 | $102,313 |
| 2022 | $107,215 | $103,654 |
| 2023 | $102,967 | $102,962 |
| 2024 | $133,442 | $132,657 |
| 2025 | $118,097 | $117,987 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board | Renfrew County Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 2 | |
| 2001 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 3 | 3 |
| 2003 | 3 | 3 |
| 2004 | 4 | 3 |
| 2005 | 4 | 5 |
| 2006 | 6 | 6 |
| 2007 | 7 | 6 |
| 2008 | 31 | 15 |
| 2009 | 35 | 28 |
| 2010 | 37 | 32 |
| 2011 | 51 | 36 |
| 2012 | 50 | 46 |
| 2013 | 44 | 44 |
| 2014 | 42 | 45 |
| 2015 | 41 | 48 |
| 2016 | 42 | 56 |
| 2017 | 61 | 50 |
| 2018 | 64 | 70 |
| 2019 | 68 | 75 |
| 2020 | 69 | 83 |
| 2021 | 216 | 196 |
| 2022 | 247 | 210 |
| 2023 | 237 | 219 |
| 2024 | 286 | 299 |
| 2025 | 284 | 300 |
Highest paid in 2025
Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Filippo LettieriDirector | $222,603 | $4,602 |
| 2 | Kathleen McauleyHuman Resources Administrator | $173,049 | $102 |
| 3 | Stephanie CircelliSuperintendent | $170,603 | $4,602 |
| 4 | Syndy-Ann WithersSuperintendent | $170,603 | $4,602 |
| 5 | Joseph ChilelliSuperintendent | $170,602 | $4,602 |
Renfrew County Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark SearsonDirector | $218,000 | $102 |
| 2 | Julie HuckabonePrincipal | $180,949 | $102 |
| 3 | Amy SicoliPrincipal | $177,604 | $102 |
| 4 | Mary Lynn SchauerAssociate Director of Business Affairs and Treasurer | $176,000 | $102 |
| 5 | Natalie DunbarPrincipal | $171,940 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board or Renfrew County Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board: $118,097 against $117,987.
Which has more people on the list?
Renfrew County Catholic District School Board: 300 against 284 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board was $106,563 and for Renfrew County Catholic District School Board $114,665, a gap of $8,103; in 2025 the gap was $110.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
