Upper Canada District School Board vs Waterloo Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Waterloo Catholic District School Board was $142 (0.1%) higher than for Upper Canada District School Board: $118,160 against $118,019. Upper Canada District School Board had 1,433 people on the list, Waterloo Catholic District School Board 1,314.
At a glance
| Upper Canada District School Board | Waterloo Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,433 | 1,314 |
| Median salary | $118,019 | $118,160 |
| Middle half | $116,758–$121,623 | $114,717–$119,003 |
| Highest salary | $309,085 | $232,856 |
| Total salaries | $175,914,047 | $158,548,400 |
| People, change | −9.2% vs 2024 | −8.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −11.2% vs 2024 | −11.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Upper Canada District School Board | Waterloo Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $114,257 | |
| 1998 | $112,766 | |
| 1999 | $103,742 | |
| 2000 | $106,000 | |
| 2001 | $113,668 | |
| 2002 | $111,972 | $114,999 |
| 2003 | $114,133 | $119,623 |
| 2004 | $114,571 | $129,148 |
| 2005 | $108,620 | $105,826 |
| 2006 | $105,087 | $100,920 |
| 2007 | $107,899 | $103,528 |
| 2008 | $103,083 | $106,897 |
| 2009 | $106,656 | $108,953 |
| 2010 | $109,856 | $111,295 |
| 2011 | $113,152 | $114,634 |
| 2012 | $112,852 | $109,949 |
| 2013 | $113,352 | $110,829 |
| 2014 | $115,349 | $110,782 |
| 2015 | $115,349 | $110,389 |
| 2016 | $111,901 | $108,612 |
| 2017 | $108,310 | $107,181 |
| 2018 | $106,957 | $105,659 |
| 2019 | $104,708 | $106,181 |
| 2020 | $107,254 | $106,188 |
| 2021 | $103,959 | $102,320 |
| 2022 | $102,978 | $104,248 |
| 2023 | $102,978 | $104,562 |
| 2024 | $132,857 | $133,271 |
| 2025 | $118,019 | $118,160 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Upper Canada District School Board | Waterloo Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 9 | |
| 1999 | 9 | |
| 2000 | 8 | |
| 2001 | 9 | |
| 2002 | 8 | 7 |
| 2003 | 11 | 7 |
| 2004 | 18 | 7 |
| 2005 | 33 | 19 |
| 2006 | 35 | 37 |
| 2007 | 51 | 53 |
| 2008 | 101 | 65 |
| 2009 | 126 | 77 |
| 2010 | 136 | 85 |
| 2011 | 151 | 107 |
| 2012 | 173 | 141 |
| 2013 | 177 | 145 |
| 2014 | 175 | 148 |
| 2015 | 174 | 146 |
| 2016 | 322 | 162 |
| 2017 | 264 | 181 |
| 2018 | 335 | 226 |
| 2019 | 376 | 261 |
| 2020 | 319 | 300 |
| 2021 | 1,091 | 890 |
| 2022 | 1,084 | 933 |
| 2023 | 1,060 | 951 |
| 2024 | 1,578 | 1,439 |
| 2025 | 1,433 | 1,314 |
Highest paid in 2025
Upper Canada District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron FergusonDirector of Education | $309,085 | $2,176 |
| 2 | Jeremy HobbsChief Business Officer | $265,785 | $822 |
| 3 | Eric HardieExecutive Superintendent | $239,400 | $16,500 |
| 4 | Shelley RiddellExecutive Superintendent | $206,731 | $0 |
| 5 | Heather Van De GlindElementary Principal | $196,055 | $0 |
Waterloo Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shesh MaharajExecutive Superintendent of Corporate Services, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer | $232,856 | $0 |
| 2 | Annalisa VaranoDirector of Education | $222,272 | $0 |
| 3 | Simon DallimoreSeconded to Ontario English Catholic Teachers' Association – Teacher | $205,541 | $0 |
| 4 | Gerald ForanSuperintendent of Learning | $202,849 | $0 |
| 5 | Kerry PomfretSuperintendent of Human Resource Services | $202,849 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Upper Canada District School Board or Waterloo Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Waterloo Catholic District School Board: $118,160 against $118,019.
Which has more people on the list?
Upper Canada District School Board: 1,433 against 1,314 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for Upper Canada District School Board was $111,972 and for Waterloo Catholic District School Board $114,999, a gap of $3,026; in 2025 the gap was $142.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
