Manager/Gestionnaire vs Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations
In 2025, the median salary for Manager/Gestionnaire was $12,147 (9.8%) higher than for Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations: $135,980 against $123,833. Manager/Gestionnaire had 342 people on the list, Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations 389.
At a glance
| Manager/Gestionnaire | Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 342 | 389 |
| Median salary | $135,980 | $123,833 |
| Middle half | $128,452–$144,520 | $113,980–$133,829 |
| Highest salary | $173,781 | $276,851 |
| Total salaries | $46,499,400 | $49,918,335 |
| People, change | −24.8% vs 2024 | +159.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.6% vs 2024 | +3.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Manager/Gestionnaire | Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $114,613 | |
| 2005 | $104,161 | |
| 2006 | $109,386 | |
| 2007 | $109,355 | |
| 2008 | $108,574 | |
| 2009 | $113,036 | |
| 2010 | $108,705 | |
| 2011 | $107,955 | $111,267 |
| 2012 | $104,717 | $109,379 |
| 2013 | $102,100 | $112,078 |
| 2014 | $108,268 | |
| 2015 | $110,166 | $108,363 |
| 2016 | $105,284 | |
| 2017 | $112,136 | $113,624 |
| 2018 | $111,330 | $113,201 |
| 2019 | $111,641 | $114,171 |
| 2020 | $113,299 | $116,098 |
| 2021 | $115,147 | $116,145 |
| 2022 | $116,202 | $116,943 |
| 2023 | $126,414 | $119,012 |
| 2024 | $132,523 | $119,919 |
| 2025 | $135,980 | $123,833 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Manager/Gestionnaire | Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 11 | |
| 2005 | 13 | |
| 2006 | 15 | |
| 2007 | 26 | |
| 2008 | 39 | |
| 2009 | 49 | |
| 2010 | 45 | |
| 2011 | 33 | 71 |
| 2012 | 8 | 63 |
| 2013 | 8 | 58 |
| 2014 | 92 | |
| 2015 | 44 | 117 |
| 2016 | 135 | |
| 2017 | 47 | 68 |
| 2018 | 61 | 78 |
| 2019 | 126 | 96 |
| 2020 | 182 | 110 |
| 2021 | 314 | 113 |
| 2022 | 330 | 108 |
| 2023 | 418 | 119 |
| 2024 | 455 | 150 |
| 2025 | 342 | 389 |
Highest paid in 2025
Manager/Gestionnaire
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Forget | The Ottawa Hospital | $173,781 | $627 |
| 2 | Marie-Noull Boncy | Eastern Ontario Regional Laboratory Association (EORLA) | $165,883 | $893 |
| 3 | Ginette Gauthier-Loeffen | North Bay Regional Health Centre | $159,459 | $791 |
| 4 | Patrice Boulianne | Eastern Ontario Regional Laboratory Association (EORLA) | $159,284 | $867 |
| 5 | Catherine Bond | The Ottawa Hospital | $155,661 | $647 |
Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle Russell | Independent Electricity System Operator | $276,851 | $672 |
| 2 | Derek Gecas | Independent Electricity System Operator | $272,807 | $672 |
| 3 | Steve Restivo | Independent Electricity System Operator | $271,428 | $672 |
| 4 | Robert Melki | Independent Electricity System Operator | $269,333 | $672 |
| 5 | Matthew Vos | Independent Electricity System Operator | $263,305 | $653 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Manager/Gestionnaire or Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations?
By median salary in 2025, Manager/Gestionnaire: $135,980 against $123,833.
Which has more people on the list?
Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations: 389 against 342 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for Manager/Gestionnaire was $107,955 and for Manager, Operations / Gestionnaire – Opérations $111,267, a gap of $3,312; in 2025 the gap was $12,147.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
