Compare · Jobs
Nuclear Operator vs Operator
In 2025, the median salary for Nuclear Operator was $52,733 (48.2%) higher than for Operator: $162,180 against $109,447. Nuclear Operator had 621 people on the list, Operator 3,992.
At a glance
| Nuclear Operator | Operator | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 621 | 3,992 |
| Median salary | $162,180 | $109,447 |
| Middle half | $140,221–$180,705 | $104,687–$117,151 |
| Highest salary | $253,700 | $161,979 |
| Total salaries | $99,735,450 | $448,069,343 |
| People, change | +4.5% vs 2024 | +68.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.2% vs 2024 | +1.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Nuclear OperatorOperator
Show as a table
| Year | Nuclear Operator | Operator |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $104,946 | |
| 2000 | $105,285 | |
| 2001 | $105,400 | |
| 2002 | $107,939 | |
| 2003 | $105,003 | |
| 2004 | $107,878 | |
| 2005 | $108,393 | |
| 2006 | $106,556 | $106,515 |
| 2007 | $112,673 | $104,799 |
| 2008 | $114,725 | $105,676 |
| 2009 | $118,704 | $104,852 |
| 2010 | $122,900 | $104,133 |
| 2011 | $118,909 | $107,320 |
| 2012 | $121,071 | $106,507 |
| 2013 | $123,989 | $106,489 |
| 2014 | $123,675 | $106,390 |
| 2015 | $129,300 | $106,800 |
| 2016 | $130,990 | $106,995 |
| 2017 | $129,400 | $107,002 |
| 2018 | $129,102 | $105,631 |
| 2019 | $134,021 | $105,501 |
| 2020 | $139,397 | $103,915 |
| 2021 | $136,396 | $106,262 |
| 2022 | $135,508 | $107,778 |
| 2023 | $153,510 | $106,880 |
| 2024 | $160,321 | $107,395 |
| 2025 | $162,180 | $109,447 |
People on the list by year
Nuclear OperatorOperator
Show as a table
| Year | Nuclear Operator | Operator |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 16 | |
| 2000 | 13 | |
| 2001 | 30 | |
| 2002 | 24 | |
| 2003 | 48 | |
| 2004 | 95 | |
| 2005 | 133 | |
| 2006 | 159 | 17 |
| 2007 | 256 | 41 |
| 2008 | 305 | 66 |
| 2009 | 375 | 89 |
| 2010 | 406 | 101 |
| 2011 | 417 | 161 |
| 2012 | 440 | 199 |
| 2013 | 521 | 309 |
| 2014 | 553 | 331 |
| 2015 | 579 | 335 |
| 2016 | 569 | 434 |
| 2017 | 522 | 554 |
| 2018 | 530 | 509 |
| 2019 | 536 | 501 |
| 2020 | 557 | 496 |
| 2021 | 564 | 766 |
| 2022 | 568 | 1,672 |
| 2023 | 598 | 1,499 |
| 2024 | 594 | 2,365 |
| 2025 | 621 | 3,992 |
Highest paid in 2025
Nuclear Operator
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wai Kwong Chow | Ontario Power Generation | $253,700 | $7,816 |
| 2 | Casey Logeman | Ontario Power Generation | $233,759 | $5,905 |
| 3 | Abby Zikhali | Ontario Power Generation | $231,669 | $8,745 |
| 4 | Peter Crombeen | Ontario Power Generation | $230,919 | $1,554 |
| 5 | Kevin Berlinghoff | Ontario Power Generation | $230,461 | $10,362 |
Operator
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shahbaz Butt | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $161,979 | $1,044 |
| 2 | Karl Sauer | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $159,884 | $1,044 |
| 3 | Ana Solis Perez | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $159,078 | $1,044 |
| 4 | Binod Thapa | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $159,028 | $1,044 |
| 5 | Sydney So | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $158,437 | $1,044 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Nuclear Operator or Operator?
By median salary in 2025, Nuclear Operator: $162,180 against $109,447.
Which has more people on the list?
Operator: 3,992 against 621 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2006?
In 2006 the median for Nuclear Operator was $106,556 and for Operator $106,515, a gap of $41; in 2025 the gap was $52,733.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
