Registered Nurse vs Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
In 2025, the median salary for Registered Nurse was $1,854 (1.6%) higher than for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée: $118,605 against $116,751. Registered Nurse had 27,436 people on the list, Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée 3,035.
At a glance
| Registered Nurse | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 27,436 | 3,035 |
| Median salary | $118,605 | $116,751 |
| Middle half | $111,652–$127,379 | $111,071–$125,728 |
| Highest salary | $322,245 | $267,144 |
| Total salaries | $3,344,617,179 | $367,334,421 |
| People, change | +14.6% vs 2024 | +2.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.2% vs 2024 | +2.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Registered Nurse | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $103,080 | |
| 2001 | $104,465 | |
| 2002 | $107,604 | |
| 2003 | $109,015 | |
| 2004 | $107,247 | |
| 2005 | $106,842 | |
| 2006 | $107,136 | |
| 2007 | $108,007 | |
| 2008 | $107,112 | |
| 2009 | $106,537 | |
| 2010 | $106,931 | |
| 2011 | $106,911 | $109,266 |
| 2012 | $106,548 | $105,592 |
| 2013 | $106,461 | $105,829 |
| 2014 | $106,009 | $108,494 |
| 2015 | $105,625 | $106,481 |
| 2016 | $105,913 | |
| 2017 | $105,713 | $106,190 |
| 2018 | $105,940 | $105,568 |
| 2019 | $105,518 | |
| 2020 | $106,157 | $105,432 |
| 2021 | $107,156 | $106,668 |
| 2022 | $109,427 | $108,220 |
| 2023 | $117,483 | $115,935 |
| 2024 | $116,075 | $114,312 |
| 2025 | $118,605 | $116,751 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Registered Nurse | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 17 | |
| 2001 | 18 | |
| 2002 | 63 | |
| 2003 | 77 | |
| 2004 | 82 | |
| 2005 | 186 | |
| 2006 | 274 | |
| 2007 | 646 | |
| 2008 | 1,274 | |
| 2009 | 1,210 | |
| 2010 | 1,342 | |
| 2011 | 1,779 | 115 |
| 2012 | 2,027 | 28 |
| 2013 | 1,933 | 53 |
| 2014 | 2,678 | 18 |
| 2015 | 3,298 | 197 |
| 2016 | 3,608 | |
| 2017 | 4,181 | 486 |
| 2018 | 5,572 | 491 |
| 2019 | 6,099 | |
| 2020 | 13,878 | 1,578 |
| 2021 | 10,994 | 1,257 |
| 2022 | 17,364 | 2,193 |
| 2023 | 22,038 | 2,814 |
| 2024 | 23,936 | 2,955 |
| 2025 | 27,436 | 3,035 |
Highest paid in 2025
Registered Nurse
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Connerty | Perth And Smiths Falls District Hospital | $322,245 | $747 |
| 2 | Mohamed Badwilan | Cambridge Memorial Hospital | $321,305 | $0 |
| 3 | Mary George | Weeneebayko Area Health Authority | $302,009 | $31,782 |
| 4 | Fengqin Jiang | Lennox And Addington County General Hospital | $288,726 | $830 |
| 5 | Lise Laframboise | Brockville General Hospital | $284,691 | $620 |
Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mylaine St-Laurent | The Ottawa Hospital | $267,144 | $465 |
| 2 | Minerva Hewett | Kingston Health Sciences Centre | $267,020 | $491 |
| 3 | Sithara Parijatham | Cornwall Community Hospital | $238,505 | $0 |
| 4 | Tiffanie Desjardins | North Bay Regional Health Centre | $238,034 | $656 |
| 5 | Rogelio-Jose Elmar Vea | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute | $235,117 | $43 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Registered Nurse or Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée?
By median salary in 2025, Registered Nurse: $118,605 against $116,751.
Which has more people on the list?
Registered Nurse: 27,436 against 3,035 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for Registered Nurse was $106,911 and for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée $109,266, a gap of $2,355; in 2025 the gap was $1,854.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
