Mine Rescue Officer salary in Ontario
15 people with this title were paid $100,000 or more in 2025. Half earned between $138,422 and $140,361.
Median salary by year
Among people with this title on the list.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | |
| 1998 | |
| 1999 | |
| 2000 | |
| 2001 | |
| 2002 | |
| 2003 | |
| 2004 | |
| 2005 | |
| 2006 | |
| 2007 | |
| 2008 | |
| 2009 | |
| 2010 | |
| 2011 | |
| 2012 | |
| 2013 | |
| 2014 | |
| 2015 | $104,855 |
| 2016 | $104,399 |
| 2017 | $108,579 |
| 2018 | $129,429 |
| 2019 | $116,190 |
| 2020 | $125,044 |
| 2021 | $121,346 |
| 2022 | $122,421 |
| 2023 | $150,404 |
| 2024 | $136,973 |
| 2025 | $138,953 |
Employers with the most
Highest paid in 2025
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Walker-Gillett | Workplace Safety North | $149,830 | $734 | +$12,735 (+9.3%) |
| 2 | Jesse Legault | Workplace Safety North | $142,324 | $733 | new |
| 3 | Jason Leger | Workplace Safety North | $141,034 | $704 | +$1,197 (+0.9%) |
| 4 | Daniel Davidson | Workplace Safety North | $140,600 | $484 | +$17,228 (+14.0%) |
| 5 | Mathew Johnson | Workplace Safety North | $140,361 | $734 | +$2,964 (+2.2%) |
| 6 | Dan Rulli | Workplace Safety North | $139,387 | $734 | +$592 (+0.4%) |
| 7 | Mike Krell | Workplace Safety North | $139,366 | $733 | +$840 (+0.6%) |
| 8 | Matthew Vandenheuvel | Workplace Safety North | $138,953 | $734 | +$1,221 (+0.9%) |
| 9 | Duane Croswell | Workplace Safety North | $138,671 | $484 | +$856 (+0.6%) |
| 10 | Nicholas Schwehr | Workplace Safety North | $138,532 | $634 | +$1,987 (+1.5%) |
| 11 | Kurtis Atkinson | Workplace Safety North | $138,422 | $734 | +$1,449 (+1.1%) |
| 12 | Jordan Tilley | Workplace Safety North | $138,377 | $734 | +$1,736 (+1.3%) |
| 13 | Shawn Shail | Workplace Safety North | $137,505 | $984 | +$2,819 (+2.1%) |
| 14 | Ronald Ouellette | Workplace Safety North | $137,341 | $734 | +$1,703 (+1.3%) |
| 15 | Ted Greenwood | Workplace Safety North | $137,100 | $484 | +$1,421 (+1.0%) |
Questions and answers
What is the median salary for a Mine Rescue Officer in Ontario’s public sector?
$138,953 among the 15 people with this title on the 2025 list. Only people paid $100,000 or more are listed, so this is not the median for everyone in the job.
How much do most people with the title Mine Rescue Officer on the list earn?
Half were paid between $138,422 and $140,361 in 2025; the highest salary was $149,830.
Which employer has the most people with the title Mine Rescue Officer?
Workplace Safety North, with 15 on the 2025 list.
Has Mine Rescue Officer pay gone up?
The median rose 1.4% from 2024 ($136,973) to 2025. In 2015 it was $104,855.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
