Ontario public pay
Benjamin Fisher
Firefighter at Municipality Of Chatham-Kent. On Ontario’s disclosure list 6 years between 2020 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $140,286.81
- Taxable benefits
- $644.52
- Total disclosed
- $140,931.33
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$32,349 (+30.0%)6years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$32,349 (+30.0%)6years on
the list
Among 2,945 people with the title “Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 76% of them. Their median: $131,274.
$140,287$100,008$223,999
Among 464 people at Municipality Of Chatham-Kent in 2025
143rd highest paid. Their median: $127,056.
$140,287$100,118$347,276
Paid more than 74% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$140K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $102,997 | $116,604 |
| 2021 | $102,321 | $116,711 |
| 2022 | $102,606 | $120,866 |
| 2023 | $106,283 | $120,313 |
| 2024 | $107,938 | $122,963 |
| 2025 | $140,287 | $131,274 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $140,287 | $645 | +$32,349 |
| 2024 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $107,938 | $645 | +$1,655 |
| 2023 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $106,283 | $645 | +$3,676 |
| 2022 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $102,606 | $645 | +$286 |
| 2021 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $102,321 | $516 | −$676 |
| 2020 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $102,997 | $516 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
