Ontario public pay
Brent Black
Deputy Fire Chief at Town Of Innisfil. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 2012 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $185,227.01
- Taxable benefits
- $854.82
- Total disclosed
- $186,081.83
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$21,309 (+13.0%)14years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$21,309 (+13.0%)14years on
the list
Among 126 people with the title “Deputy Fire Chief” in 2025
Paid more than 80% of them. Their median: $154,133.
$185,227$100,440$263,390
Among 123 people at Town Of Innisfil in 2025
7th highest paid. Their median: $129,803.
$185,227$100,848$285,650
Paid more than 92% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$185K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $103,510 | $110,849 |
| 2013 | $108,953 | $110,783 |
| 2014 | $111,908 | $115,031 |
| 2015 | $112,013 | $117,113 |
| 2016 | $113,885 | $124,225 |
| 2017 | $115,085 | $127,499 |
| 2018 | $124,844 | $127,714 |
| 2019 | $122,981 | $131,931 |
| 2020 | $127,535 | |
| 2021 | $133,165 | |
| 2022 | $144,697 | $153,586 |
| 2023 | $154,920 | $157,610 |
| 2024 | $163,918 | $150,378 |
| 2025 | $185,227 | $154,133 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of InnisfilDeputy Fire Chief | $185,227 | $855 | +$21,309 |
| 2024 | Town Of InnisfilDeputy Fire Chief | $163,918 | $810 | +$8,998 |
| 2023 | Town Of InnisfilDeputy Fire Chief | $154,920 | $734 | +$10,223 |
| 2022 | Town Of InnisfilDeputy Fire Chief | $144,697 | $721 | +$11,532 |
| 2021 | Town Of InnisfilActing Deputy Fire Chief | $133,165 | $631 | +$5,630 |
| 2020 | Town Of InnisfilActing Deputy Fire Chief | $127,535 | $620 | +$4,554 |
| 2019 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $122,981 | $588 | −$1,864 |
| 2018 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $124,844 | $573 | +$9,760 |
| 2017 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $115,085 | $560 | +$1,200 |
| 2016 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $113,885 | $552 | +$1,872 |
| 2015 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $112,013 | $672 | +$105 |
| 2014 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $111,908 | $609 | +$2,955 |
| 2013 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $108,953 | $561 | +$5,443 |
| 2012 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $103,510 | $456 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
