Ontario public pay
Brent Case
Fire Captain at Municipality Of Chatham-Kent. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2013 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $175,779.69
- Taxable benefits
- $644.52
- Total disclosed
- $176,424.21
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$38,671 (+28.2%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$38,671 (+28.2%)12years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 82% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$175,780$109,851$203,956
Among 464 people at Municipality Of Chatham-Kent in 2025
33rd highest paid. Their median: $127,056.
$175,780$100,118$347,276
Paid more than 90% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$176K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $111,089 | $104,915 |
| 2014 | $102,380 | $106,250 |
| 2015 | $104,159 | $111,088 |
| 2017 | $104,762 | $107,942 |
| 2018 | $120,221 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $114,095 | $112,906 |
| 2020 | $123,671 | $116,604 |
| 2021 | $151,958 | $116,711 |
| 2022 | $141,854 | $120,866 |
| 2023 | $128,500 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $137,109 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $175,780 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFire Captain | $175,780 | $645 | +$38,671 |
| 2024 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFire Captain | $137,109 | $645 | +$8,608 |
| 2023 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFire Captain | $128,500 | $645 | −$13,353 |
| 2022 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $141,854 | $645 | −$10,104 |
| 2021 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $151,958 | $516 | +$28,287 |
| 2020 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $123,671 | $516 | +$9,576 |
| 2019 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $114,095 | $596 | −$6,126 |
| 2018 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $120,221 | $633 | +$15,459 |
| 2017 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $104,762 | $542 | |
| 2015 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $104,159 | $490 | +$1,779 |
| 2014 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $102,380 | $451 | −$8,709 |
| 2013 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter, First Class | $111,089 | $330 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
