Ontario public pay
Brian Boutilier
Fire Captain at The Corporation of the City of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 2009 and 2023.
Salary disclosure2023
- Salary paid
- $163,595.41
- Taxable benefits
- $1,751.44
- Total disclosed
- $165,346.85
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2022: +$3,716 (+2.3%)14years on
the list
Change from 2022: +$3,716 (+2.3%)14years on
the list
Among 169 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2023
Paid more than 89% of them. Their median: $140,886.
$163,595$108,561$207,773
Among 94 people at The Corporation of the City of North Bay in 2023
16th highest paid. Their median: $136,038.
$163,595$101,232$243,511
Paid more than 89% of everyone on the 2023 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$185K$164K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $118,138 | $109,495 |
| 2011 | $106,602 | $108,946 |
| 2012 | $108,139 | $110,849 |
| 2013 | $102,607 | $110,783 |
| 2014 | $110,342 | $115,031 |
| 2015 | $157,410 | $117,113 |
| 2016 | $130,870 | $124,225 |
| 2017 | $112,371 | $127,499 |
| 2018 | $112,372 | $127,714 |
| 2019 | $185,188 | $131,931 |
| 2020 | $150,468 | $136,528 |
| 2021 | $157,159 | $139,025 |
| 2022 | $159,880 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $163,595 | $140,886 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Captain | $163,595 | $1,751 | +$3,716 |
| 2022 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Captain · moved here | $159,880 | $1,602 | +$2,720 |
| 2021 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $157,159 | $1,511 | +$6,691 |
| 2020 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $150,468 | $1,478 | −$34,720 |
| 2019 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $185,188 | $1,511 | +$72,816 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $112,372 | $1,296 | +$2 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $112,371 | $1,079 | −$18,499 |
| 2016 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $130,870 | $1,092 | −$26,540 |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $157,410 | $779 | +$47,068 |
| 2014 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $110,342 | $812 | +$7,735 |
| 2013 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $102,607 | $822 | −$5,532 |
| 2012 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $108,139 | $721 | +$1,537 |
| 2011 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $106,602 | $688 | |
| 2009 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $118,138 | $538 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
