Ontario public pay
Chad M Bigger
Fire Fighter (1st Class) at City Of St Catharines. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $140,408.95
- Taxable benefits
- $840.60
- Total disclosed
- $141,249.55
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$1,789 (−1.3%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$1,789 (−1.3%)12years on
the list
Among 158 people with the title “Fire Fighter (1st Class)” in 2025
Paid more than 85% of them. Their median: $128,476.
$140,409$103,946$153,986
Among 305 people at City Of St Catharines in 2025
115th highest paid. Their median: $131,933.
$140,409$100,497$283,015
Paid more than 74% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$162K$140K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $105,184 | $105,801 |
| 2015 | $108,402 | $108,667 |
| 2016 | $120,562 | $115,756 |
| 2017 | $110,943 | $107,858 |
| 2018 | $134,398 | $112,919 |
| 2019 | $121,015 | $115,407 |
| 2020 | $116,470 | $115,082 |
| 2021 | $119,697 | $119,760 |
| 2022 | $161,798 | $125,526 |
| 2023 | $133,570 | $124,801 |
| 2024 | $142,198 | $127,155 |
| 2025 | $140,409 | $128,476 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $140,409 | $841 | −$1,789 |
| 2024 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $142,198 | $765 | +$8,628 |
| 2023 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $133,570 | $708 | −$28,228 |
| 2022 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $161,798 | $589 | +$42,101 |
| 2021 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $119,697 | $579 | +$3,227 |
| 2020 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter – First Class | $116,470 | $557 | −$4,545 |
| 2019 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $121,015 | $670 | −$13,383 |
| 2018 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $134,398 | $636 | +$23,455 |
| 2017 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - 1St Class | $110,943 | $508 | −$9,619 |
| 2016 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighters - 1st Class | $120,562 | $478 | +$12,160 |
| 2015 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter, 1st Class | $108,402 | $506 | +$3,218 |
| 2014 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter, 1st Class | $105,184 | $548 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
