Ontario public pay
Charmaine Hack
University Registrar at Ryerson University. On Ontario’s disclosure list 17 years between 2005 and 2021.
Salary disclosure2021
- Salary paid
- $190,391.46
- Taxable benefits
- $964.36
- Total disclosed
- $191,355.82
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2020: +$403 (+0.2%)17years on
the list
Change from 2020: +$403 (+0.2%)17years on
the list
Among 9 people with the title “University Registrar” in 2021
Paid more than 66% of them. Their median: $177,313.
$190,391$115,929$206,791
Among 1,601 people at Ryerson University in 2021
382nd highest paid. Their median: $146,611.
$190,391$100,022$426,973
Paid more than 95% of everyone on the 2021 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$230K$190K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | $103,504 | |
| 2006 | $103,487 | |
| 2007 | $115,827 | |
| 2008 | $120,241 | $106,587 |
| 2009 | $127,247 | |
| 2010 | $133,153 | |
| 2011 | $137,350 | |
| 2012 | $164,515 | |
| 2013 | $188,035 | $147,600 |
| 2014 | $229,905 | $129,937 |
| 2015 | $176,800 | $144,659 |
| 2016 | $176,800 | $170,437 |
| 2017 | $175,100 | $149,702 |
| 2018 | $180,600 | $167,189 |
| 2019 | $183,965 | $148,079 |
| 2020 | $189,989 | $173,859 |
| 2021 | $190,391 | $177,313 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $190,391 | $964 | +$403 |
| 2020 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $189,989 | $1,222 | +$6,024 |
| 2019 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $183,965 | $1,020 | +$3,365 |
| 2018 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $180,600 | $1,138 | +$5,500 |
| 2017 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $175,100 | $1,477 | −$1,700 |
| 2016 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $176,800 | $2,079 | $0 |
| 2015 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $176,800 | $1,108 | −$53,105 |
| 2014 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $229,905 | $915 | +$41,870 |
| 2013 | Ryerson UniversityUniversity Registrar | $188,035 | $816 | +$23,520 |
| 2012 | Ryerson UniversityExecutive Director, Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment | $164,515 | $342 | +$27,164 |
| 2011 | Ryerson UniversityExecutive Director, Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment | $137,350 | $333 | +$4,198 |
| 2010 | Ryerson UniversityAssociate Registrar, Undergraduate Admissions & Recruitment | $133,153 | $357 | +$5,906 |
| 2009 | Ryerson UniversityAssociate Registrar - Undergraduate Admissions & Records | $127,247 | $405 | +$7,006 |
| 2008 | Ryerson UniversityAssociate Registrar | $120,241 | $406 | +$4,415 |
| 2007 | Ryerson UniversityAssociate Registrar | $115,827 | $414 | +$12,340 |
| 2006 | Ryerson UniversityAssociate Registrar | $103,487 | $390 | −$17 |
| 2005 | Ryerson UniversityAssociate Registrar | $103,504 | $364 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
