Ontario public pay
Christopher Slota
Fire Fighter (1st Class) at City Of St Catharines. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $131,932.57
- Taxable benefits
- $864.16
- Total disclosed
- $132,796.73
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$876 (+0.7%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$876 (+0.7%)12years on
the list
Among 158 people with the title “Fire Fighter (1st Class)” in 2025
Paid more than 64% of them. Their median: $128,476.
$131,933$103,946$153,986
Among 305 people at City Of St Catharines in 2025
153rd highest paid. Their median: $131,933.
$131,933$100,497$283,015
Paid more than 65% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$162K$132K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $102,605 | $105,801 |
| 2015 | $106,309 | $108,667 |
| 2016 | $120,981 | $115,756 |
| 2017 | $109,599 | $107,858 |
| 2018 | $123,520 | $112,919 |
| 2019 | $116,136 | $115,407 |
| 2020 | $128,433 | $115,082 |
| 2021 | $131,338 | $119,760 |
| 2022 | $162,482 | $125,526 |
| 2023 | $121,529 | $124,801 |
| 2024 | $131,057 | $127,155 |
| 2025 | $131,933 | $128,476 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $131,933 | $864 | +$876 |
| 2024 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $131,057 | $786 | +$9,528 |
| 2023 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $121,529 | $728 | −$40,954 |
| 2022 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $162,482 | $606 | +$31,144 |
| 2021 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $131,338 | $595 | +$2,905 |
| 2020 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter – First Class | $128,433 | $589 | +$12,297 |
| 2019 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $116,136 | $690 | −$7,384 |
| 2018 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $123,520 | $654 | +$13,920 |
| 2017 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - 1St Class | $109,599 | $522 | −$11,382 |
| 2016 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighters - 1st Class | $120,981 | $492 | +$14,672 |
| 2015 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter, 1st Class | $106,309 | $521 | +$3,704 |
| 2014 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter, 1st Class | $102,605 | $564 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
