Ontario public pay
Daniel Worrall
Fire Captain at Municipality Of Clarington. On Ontario’s disclosure list 11 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $168,579.68
- Taxable benefits
- $1,523.60
- Total disclosed
- $170,103.28
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$24,828 (+17.3%)11years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$24,828 (+17.3%)11years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 73% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$168,580$109,851$203,956
Among 204 people at Municipality Of Clarington in 2025
40th highest paid. Their median: $135,511.
$168,580$100,459$303,133
Paid more than 88% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$169K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $101,189 | $108,375 |
| 2016 | $104,530 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $107,003 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $105,126 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $112,433 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $114,989 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $119,447 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $130,326 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $139,634 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $143,752 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $168,580 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $168,580 | $1,524 | +$24,828 |
| 2024 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $143,752 | $1,493 | +$4,118 |
| 2023 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $139,634 | $1,526 | +$9,308 |
| 2022 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $130,326 | $1,242 | +$10,879 |
| 2021 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $119,447 | $1,164 | +$4,458 |
| 2020 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $114,989 | $930 | +$2,556 |
| 2019 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $112,433 | $701 | +$7,306 |
| 2018 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $105,126 | $689 | −$1,877 |
| 2017 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $107,003 | $678 | +$2,474 |
| 2016 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $104,530 | $837 | |
| 2014 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $101,189 | $770 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
