Ontario public pay
Darren Hofland
Fire Captain at Town Of Innisfil. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2013 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $160,684.16
- Taxable benefits
- $715.07
- Total disclosed
- $161,399.23
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$3,041 (−1.9%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$3,041 (−1.9%)13years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 54% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$160,684$109,851$203,956
Among 123 people at Town Of Innisfil in 2025
22nd highest paid. Their median: $129,803.
$160,684$100,848$285,650
Paid more than 85% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$161K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $108,161 | $110,783 |
| 2014 | $112,226 | $115,031 |
| 2015 | $112,964 | $117,113 |
| 2016 | $112,567 | $124,225 |
| 2017 | $116,202 | $127,499 |
| 2018 | $117,565 | $127,714 |
| 2019 | $121,514 | $131,931 |
| 2020 | $121,514 | $136,528 |
| 2021 | $124,288 | $139,025 |
| 2022 | $126,809 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $129,529 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $163,726 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $160,684 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $160,684 | $715 | −$3,041 |
| 2024 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $163,726 | $640 | +$34,196 |
| 2023 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $129,529 | $615 | +$2,721 |
| 2022 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $126,809 | $615 | +$2,520 |
| 2021 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $124,288 | $581 | +$2,775 |
| 2020 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $121,514 | $604 | +$0 |
| 2019 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $121,514 | $586 | +$3,949 |
| 2018 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $117,565 | $573 | +$1,363 |
| 2017 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $116,202 | $557 | +$3,636 |
| 2016 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $112,567 | $552 | −$397 |
| 2015 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $112,964 | $669 | +$738 |
| 2014 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $112,226 | $604 | +$4,065 |
| 2013 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $108,161 | $561 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
