Ontario public pay
Denise Vanier
Registered Nurse at Unity Health Toronto. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 2009 and 2024.
Salary disclosure2024
- Salary paid
- $115,767.05
- Taxable benefits
- $449.85
- Total disclosed
- $116,216.90
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2023: +$2,067 (+1.8%)14years on
the list
Change from 2023: +$2,067 (+1.8%)14years on
the list
Among 23,936 people with the title “Registered Nurse” in 2024
Paid more than 48% of them. Their median: $116,075.
$115,767$100,000$369,316
Among 2,848 people at Unity Health Toronto in 2024
1,471st highest paid. Their median: $116,234.
$115,767$100,003$775,117
Paid more than 30% of everyone on the 2024 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$120K$116K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $107,842 | $106,537 |
| 2011 | $112,260 | $106,911 |
| 2012 | $119,592 | $106,548 |
| 2013 | $102,667 | $106,461 |
| 2014 | $111,023 | $108,336 |
| 2015 | $112,864 | $105,625 |
| 2016 | $104,034 | $105,913 |
| 2017 | $102,737 | $105,713 |
| 2018 | $101,904 | $105,940 |
| 2020 | $102,018 | $106,157 |
| 2021 | $113,635 | $107,156 |
| 2022 | $116,412 | $109,427 |
| 2023 | $113,701 | $117,483 |
| 2024 | $115,767 | $116,075 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Unity Health TorontoRegistered Nurse | $115,767 | $450 | +$2,067 |
| 2023 | Unity Health TorontoRegistered Nurse | $113,701 | $413 | −$2,712 |
| 2022 | Unity Health TorontoRegistered Nurse | $116,412 | $390 | +$2,778 |
| 2021 | Unity Health TorontoRegistered Nurse | $113,635 | $504 | +$11,616 |
| 2020 | Unity Health TorontoRegistered Nurse | $102,018 | $399 | |
| 2018 | Unity Health TorontoRegistered Nurse · moved here | $101,904 | $244 | −$833 |
| 2017 | Providence St . Joseph ' S And St . Michael's HealthcareRegistered Nurse · moved here | $102,737 | $242 | −$1,298 |
| 2016 | St. Michael's HospitalRegistered Nurse | $104,034 | $237 | −$8,830 |
| 2015 | St. Michael's HospitalRegistered Nurse | $112,864 | $298 | +$1,841 |
| 2014 | St. Michael's HospitalRegistered Nurse Trauma and Neurosurgery Intensive Care Unit | $111,023 | $306 | +$8,356 |
| 2013 | St. Michael's HospitalRegistered Nurse | $102,667 | $302 | −$16,924 |
| 2012 | St. Michael's HospitalRegistered Nurse | $119,592 | $268 | +$7,331 |
| 2011 | St. Michael's HospitalRegistered Nurse | $112,260 | $270 | |
| 2009 | St. Michael's HospitalRegistered Nurse | $107,842 | $262 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
