Ontario public pay
James Gervais
Captain at City Of Greater Sudbury. On Ontario’s disclosure list 15 years between 2011 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $215,166.70
- Taxable benefits
- $878.64
- Total disclosed
- $216,045.34
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$16,675 (−7.2%)15years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$16,675 (−7.2%)15years on
the list
Among 904 people with the title “Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 99% of them. Their median: $160,064.
$215,167$101,184$271,198
Among 807 people at City Of Greater Sudbury in 2025
17th highest paid. Their median: $123,464.
$215,167$100,115$283,562
Paid more than 96% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$271K$215K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $112,359 | $108,081 |
| 2012 | $103,046 | $104,468 |
| 2013 | $100,160 | $104,069 |
| 2014 | $109,226 | $107,489 |
| 2015 | $125,781 | $111,337 |
| 2016 | $104,710 | $106,176 |
| 2017 | $125,396 | $115,598 |
| 2018 | $157,103 | $114,244 |
| 2019 | $142,029 | $116,765 |
| 2020 | $174,143 | $137,871 |
| 2021 | $191,730 | $139,996 |
| 2022 | $271,159 | $145,766 |
| 2023 | $205,461 | $146,727 |
| 2024 | $231,842 | $150,722 |
| 2025 | $215,167 | $160,064 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Greater SudburyCaptain | $215,167 | $879 | −$16,675 |
| 2024 | City Of Greater SudburyCaptain | $231,842 | $753 | +$26,381 |
| 2023 | City Of Greater SudburyCaptain | $205,461 | $753 | −$65,699 |
| 2022 | City Of Greater SudburyCaptain | $271,159 | $780 | +$79,429 |
| 2021 | City Of Greater SudburyCaptain | $191,730 | $719 | +$17,587 |
| 2020 | City Of Greater SudburyCaptain | $174,143 | $671 | +$32,114 |
| 2019 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $142,029 | $607 | −$15,075 |
| 2018 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $157,103 | $607 | +$31,707 |
| 2017 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $125,396 | $653 | +$20,686 |
| 2016 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $104,710 | $638 | −$21,071 |
| 2015 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $125,781 | $638 | +$16,555 |
| 2014 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $109,226 | $527 | +$9,066 |
| 2013 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $100,160 | $446 | −$2,887 |
| 2012 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $103,046 | $407 | −$9,313 |
| 2011 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $112,359 | $436 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
