Ontario public pay
Jamie Matteis
Fire Captain at Municipality Of Chatham-Kent. On Ontario’s disclosure list 10 years between 2013 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $167,843.81
- Taxable benefits
- $644.52
- Total disclosed
- $168,488.33
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$36,848 (+28.1%)10years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$36,848 (+28.1%)10years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 70% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$167,844$109,851$203,956
Among 464 people at Municipality Of Chatham-Kent in 2025
46th highest paid. Their median: $127,056.
$167,844$100,118$347,276
Paid more than 88% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$168K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $102,094 | $104,915 |
| 2015 | $100,094 | $111,088 |
| 2018 | $116,845 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $109,447 | $112,906 |
| 2020 | $116,869 | $116,604 |
| 2021 | $127,290 | $116,711 |
| 2022 | $122,354 | $120,866 |
| 2023 | $124,276 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $130,996 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $167,844 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFire Captain | $167,844 | $645 | +$36,848 |
| 2024 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFire Captain | $130,996 | $645 | +$6,720 |
| 2023 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFire Captain | $124,276 | $645 | +$1,922 |
| 2022 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $122,354 | $645 | −$4,936 |
| 2021 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $127,290 | $516 | +$10,421 |
| 2020 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $116,869 | $516 | +$7,423 |
| 2019 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $109,447 | $596 | −$7,398 |
| 2018 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $116,845 | $633 | |
| 2015 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter | $100,094 | $490 | |
| 2013 | Municipality Of Chatham-KentFirefighter, First Class | $102,094 | $330 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
