Ontario public pay
Jim Daly
First Class Firefighter at The Corporation of the City of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 11 years between 2015 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $149,784.55
- Taxable benefits
- $1,467.15
- Total disclosed
- $151,251.70
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$12,066 (+8.8%)11years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$12,066 (+8.8%)11years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 85% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$149,785$104,203$236,052
Among 119 people at The Corporation of the City of North Bay in 2025
35th highest paid. Their median: $133,305.
$149,785$101,606$243,054
Paid more than 80% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$150K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $109,989 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $100,137 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $106,353 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $103,052 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $137,871 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $133,223 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $137,949 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $137,783 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $142,414 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $137,718 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $149,785 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $149,785 | $1,467 | +$12,066 |
| 2024 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $137,718 | $1,414 | −$4,696 |
| 2023 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $142,414 | $1,429 | +$4,631 |
| 2022 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter · moved here | $137,783 | $1,313 | −$166 |
| 2021 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $137,949 | $1,248 | +$4,726 |
| 2020 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $133,223 | $1,196 | −$4,648 |
| 2019 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $137,871 | $1,210 | +$34,819 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $103,052 | $1,036 | −$3,300 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $106,353 | $881 | +$6,215 |
| 2016 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $100,137 | $873 | −$9,852 |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $109,989 | $550 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
