Ontario public pay
John Dunn
Fire Fighter – First Class at City Of St Catharines. On Ontario’s disclosure list 17 years between 2003 and 2020.
Salary disclosure2020
- Salary paid
- $116,563.83
- Taxable benefits
- $560.55
- Total disclosed
- $117,124.38
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2019: −$5,733 (−4.7%)17years on
the list
Change from 2019: −$5,733 (−4.7%)17years on
the list
Among 369 people with the title “Fire Fighter – First Class” in 2020
Paid more than 57% of them. Their median: $115,082.
$116,564$100,053$146,519
Among 185 people at City Of St Catharines in 2020
118th highest paid. Their median: $121,437.
$116,564$100,591$253,862
Paid more than 54% of everyone on the 2020 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$129K$117K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $103,429 | $102,824 |
| 2004 | $103,467 | $103,467 |
| 2005 | $107,365 | $107,421 |
| 2006 | $110,460 | $109,257 |
| 2007 | $114,705 | $114,557 |
| 2008 | $117,288 | $116,922 |
| 2009 | $115,276 | $114,711 |
| 2010 | $117,598 | $115,420 |
| 2011 | $124,267 | $118,949 |
| 2012 | $124,554 | $114,567 |
| 2013 | $123,703 | $121,159 |
| 2014 | $129,322 | $117,504 |
| 2016 | $112,163 | |
| 2017 | $107,077 | |
| 2018 | $127,210 | $112,919 |
| 2019 | $122,297 | $115,407 |
| 2020 | $116,564 | $115,082 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter – First Class | $116,564 | $561 | −$5,733 |
| 2019 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $122,297 | $650 | −$4,913 |
| 2018 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $127,210 | $617 | +$20,133 |
| 2017 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - 3Rd Class | $107,077 | $493 | −$5,086 |
| 2016 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - 3rd Class · moved here | $112,163 | $463 | |
| 2014 | City Of TorontoManager Inspection Services Building | $129,322 | $898 | +$5,620 |
| 2013 | City Of TorontoManager Inspection Services Building | $123,703 | $885 | −$851 |
| 2012 | City Of TorontoManager Inspection Services Building | $124,554 | $806 | +$287 |
| 2011 | City Of TorontoManager Inspection Services Building | $124,267 | $795 | +$6,669 |
| 2010 | City Of TorontoManager Inspection Services Building | $117,598 | $780 | +$2,322 |
| 2009 | City Of TorontoManager, Inspection Services, Building | $115,276 | $776 | −$2,012 |
| 2008 | City Of TorontoManager, Inspection Services Building | $117,288 | $766 | +$2,584 |
| 2007 | City Of TorontoManager, Inspection Services Building | $114,705 | $741 | +$4,244 |
| 2006 | City Of TorontoManager, Building Inspection Services | $110,460 | $719 | +$3,095 |
| 2005 | City Of TorontoManager, Inspection Services | $107,365 | $690 | +$3,898 |
| 2004 | City Of TorontoManager, Inspection Build. | $103,467 | $681 | +$38 |
| 2003 | City Of TorontoManager, Inspection Build | $103,429 | $571 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
