Ontario public pay
Jon Rehill
Commissioner and Chief of Fire Services at Town Of Halton Hills. On Ontario’s disclosure list 18 years between 2008 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $230,586.44
- Taxable benefits
- $6,345.97
- Total disclosed
- $236,932.41
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$17,054 (+8.0%)18years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$17,054 (+8.0%)18years on
the list
Among 174 people at Town Of Halton Hills in 2025
2nd highest paid. Their median: $130,355.
$230,586$101,084$298,328
Paid more than 97% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$231K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $109,072 | |
| 2009 | $107,525 | |
| 2010 | $110,996 | |
| 2011 | $120,419 | |
| 2012 | $127,249 | $129,302 |
| 2013 | $134,220 | |
| 2014 | $143,655 | |
| 2015 | $149,557 | $131,751 |
| 2016 | $164,153 | $127,500 |
| 2017 | $166,155 | $136,919 |
| 2018 | $173,835 | $135,839 |
| 2019 | $174,245 | $131,885 |
| 2020 | $177,061 | $140,080 |
| 2021 | $175,498 | |
| 2022 | $204,987 | |
| 2023 | $208,833 | |
| 2024 | $213,532 | |
| 2025 | $230,586 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of Halton HillsCommissioner and Chief of Fire Services | $230,586 | $6,346 | +$17,054 |
| 2024 | Town Of Halton HillsCommissioner and Chief of Fire Services | $213,532 | $6,130 | +$4,699 |
| 2023 | Town Of Halton HillsCommissioner and Chief of Fire Services | $208,833 | $5,276 | +$3,846 |
| 2022 | Town Of Halton HillsCommissioner and Chief of Fire Services | $204,987 | $6,510 | +$29,489 |
| 2021 | Town Of Halton HillsCommissioner and Chief of Fire Services · moved here | $175,498 | $7,184 | −$1,563 |
| 2020 | City Of KitchenerFire Chief | $177,061 | $4,638 | +$2,816 |
| 2019 | City Of KitchenerFire Chief | $174,245 | $4,119 | +$410 |
| 2018 | City Of KitchenerFire Chief | $173,835 | $3,986 | +$7,680 |
| 2017 | City Of KitchenerFire Chief | $166,155 | $3,969 | +$2,002 |
| 2016 | City Of KitchenerFire Chief | $164,153 | $3,462 | +$14,596 |
| 2015 | City Of KitchenerFire Chief · moved here | $149,557 | $2,928 | +$5,902 |
| 2014 | City Of CambridgeDeputy Fire Chief - Administration | $143,655 | $5,480 | +$9,435 |
| 2013 | City Of CambridgeDeputy Fire Chief - Administration | $134,220 | $5,479 | +$6,971 |
| 2012 | City Of CambridgeDeputy Fire Chief | $127,249 | $3,633 | +$6,831 |
| 2011 | City Of CambridgeChief Public Education, Fire | $120,419 | $777 | +$9,422 |
| 2010 | City Of CambridgeChief Fire Fighter, Public Education | $110,996 | $768 | +$3,471 |
| 2009 | City Of CambridgeChief Fire Fighter, Public Education | $107,525 | $768 | −$1,547 |
| 2008 | City Of CambridgeChief Fire Fighter, Public Education | $109,072 | $760 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
