Ontario public pay
KEITH ALNWICK
Registrar at Ryerson University. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 1999 and 2012.
Salary disclosure2012
- Salary paid
- $161,903.45
- Taxable benefits
- $859.01
- Total disclosed
- $162,762.46
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2011: −$32,704 (−16.8%)14years on
the list
Change from 2011: −$32,704 (−16.8%)14years on
the list
Among 33 people with the title “Registrar” in 2012
Paid more than 93% of them. Their median: $126,352.
$161,903$100,198$193,125
Among 892 people at Ryerson University in 2012
171st highest paid. Their median: $133,485.
$161,903$100,047$445,780
Paid more than 89% of everyone on the 2012 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$162K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $100,627 | |
| 2000 | $105,182 | |
| 2001 | $108,899 | |
| 2002 | $117,406 | $107,025 |
| 2003 | $124,331 | $108,967 |
| 2004 | $132,867 | $109,702 |
| 2005 | $140,634 | $109,394 |
| 2006 | $147,036 | $111,389 |
| 2007 | $151,820 | $116,440 |
| 2008 | $162,944 | $115,329 |
| 2009 | $168,789 | $118,820 |
| 2010 | $172,161 | $116,600 |
| 2011 | $194,608 | $127,678 |
| 2012 | $161,903 | $126,352 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $161,903 | $859 | −$32,704 |
| 2011 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $194,608 | $927 | +$22,447 |
| 2010 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $172,161 | $1,022 | +$3,372 |
| 2009 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $168,789 | $1,177 | +$5,845 |
| 2008 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $162,944 | $1,183 | +$11,124 |
| 2007 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $151,820 | $1,252 | +$4,784 |
| 2006 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $147,036 | $1,216 | +$6,402 |
| 2005 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $140,634 | $1,200 | +$7,767 |
| 2004 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $132,867 | $1,220 | +$8,537 |
| 2003 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar | $124,331 | $1,215 | +$6,925 |
| 2002 | Ryerson UniversityRegistrar · moved here | $117,406 | $3,294 | +$8,507 |
| 2001 | Ryerson Polytechnic UniversityRegistrar | $108,899 | $3,273 | +$3,717 |
| 2000 | Ryerson Polytechnic UniversityRegistrar | $105,182 | $878 | +$4,554 |
| 1999 | Ryerson Polytechnic UniversityRegistrar | $100,627 | $642 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
