Ontario public pay
Kevin M Koch
Fire Fighter (1st Class) at City Of St Catharines. On Ontario’s disclosure list 10 years between 2016 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $137,056.27
- Taxable benefits
- $840.60
- Total disclosed
- $137,896.87
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$8,002 (+6.2%)10years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$8,002 (+6.2%)10years on
the list
Among 158 people with the title “Fire Fighter (1st Class)” in 2025
Paid more than 81% of them. Their median: $128,476.
$137,056$103,946$153,986
Among 305 people at City Of St Catharines in 2025
123rd highest paid. Their median: $131,933.
$137,056$100,497$283,015
Paid more than 71% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$143K$137K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $114,126 | $115,756 |
| 2017 | $113,819 | $107,858 |
| 2018 | $131,952 | $112,919 |
| 2019 | $119,145 | $115,407 |
| 2020 | $117,291 | $115,082 |
| 2021 | $120,163 | $119,760 |
| 2022 | $143,073 | $125,526 |
| 2023 | $135,275 | $124,801 |
| 2024 | $129,054 | $127,155 |
| 2025 | $137,056 | $128,476 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $137,056 | $841 | +$8,002 |
| 2024 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $129,054 | $743 | −$6,221 |
| 2023 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $135,275 | $688 | −$7,799 |
| 2022 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $143,073 | $572 | +$22,910 |
| 2021 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter (1st Class) | $120,163 | $562 | +$2,872 |
| 2020 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter – First Class | $117,291 | $557 | −$1,854 |
| 2019 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $119,145 | $670 | −$12,807 |
| 2018 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - First Class | $131,952 | $636 | +$18,133 |
| 2017 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighter - 1St Class | $113,819 | $508 | −$306 |
| 2016 | City Of St CatharinesFire Fighters - 1st Class | $114,126 | $478 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
