Ontario public pay
Kyle Crouch
First Class Firefighter at Municipality Of Clarington. On Ontario’s disclosure list 10 years between 2016 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $149,937.41
- Taxable benefits
- $1,306.77
- Total disclosed
- $151,244.18
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$26,236 (+21.2%)10years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$26,236 (+21.2%)10years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 85% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$149,937$104,203$236,052
Among 204 people at Municipality Of Clarington in 2025
65th highest paid. Their median: $135,511.
$149,937$100,459$303,133
Paid more than 80% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$150K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $100,218 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $102,559 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $100,215 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $104,324 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $108,440 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $110,177 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $117,435 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $116,377 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $123,701 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $149,937 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $149,937 | $1,307 | +$26,236 |
| 2024 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $123,701 | $1,300 | +$7,324 |
| 2023 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $116,377 | $1,309 | −$1,058 |
| 2022 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $117,435 | $1,100 | +$7,258 |
| 2021 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $110,177 | $1,151 | +$1,737 |
| 2020 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $108,440 | $958 | +$4,117 |
| 2019 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $104,324 | $719 | +$4,108 |
| 2018 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $100,215 | $692 | −$2,344 |
| 2017 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $102,559 | $700 | +$2,340 |
| 2016 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $100,218 | $845 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
