Ontario public pay
Mark Tourville
Fire Captain at City Of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 7 years between 2015 and 2021.
Salary disclosure2021
- Salary paid
- $143,151.45
- Taxable benefits
- $1,512.65
- Total disclosed
- $144,664.10
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2020: −$6,297 (−4.2%)7years on
the list
Change from 2020: −$6,297 (−4.2%)7years on
the list
Among 135 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2021
Paid more than 68% of them. Their median: $139,025.
$143,151$115,629$193,325
Among 95 people at City Of North Bay in 2021
32nd highest paid. Their median: $134,622.
$143,151$102,472$223,915
Paid more than 84% of everyone on the 2021 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$143K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $133,651 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $106,567 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $105,497 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $106,892 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $152,499 | $131,931 |
| 2020 | $149,449 | $136,528 |
| 2021 | $143,151 | $139,025 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $143,151 | $1,513 | −$6,297 |
| 2020 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $149,449 | $1,478 | −$3,051 |
| 2019 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $152,499 | $1,511 | +$45,608 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $106,892 | $1,115 | +$1,395 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $105,497 | $935 | −$1,070 |
| 2016 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $106,567 | $927 | −$27,084 |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $133,651 | $661 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
