Ontario public pay
Mayela Talasan
Registered Nurse at Sinai Health System. On Ontario’s disclosure list 16 years between 2009 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $140,893.32
- Taxable benefits
- $478.32
- Total disclosed
- $141,371.64
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$4,131 (−2.8%)16years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$4,131 (−2.8%)16years on
the list
Among 27,436 people with the title “Registered Nurse” in 2025
Paid more than 90% of them. Their median: $118,605.
$140,893$100,001$322,245
Among 1,654 people at Sinai Health System in 2025
279th highest paid. Their median: $118,564.
$140,893$100,002$684,004
Paid more than 74% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$141K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $100,655 | $106,537 |
| 2011 | $109,061 | $106,911 |
| 2012 | $105,693 | $106,548 |
| 2013 | $109,754 | $106,461 |
| 2014 | $117,190 | $106,009 |
| 2015 | $118,637 | $105,625 |
| 2016 | $119,249 | $105,913 |
| 2017 | $123,537 | $105,713 |
| 2018 | $120,572 | $105,940 |
| 2019 | $127,370 | $105,518 |
| 2020 | $123,382 | $106,157 |
| 2021 | $121,599 | $107,156 |
| 2022 | $124,785 | $109,427 |
| 2023 | $152,467 | $117,483 |
| 2024 | $145,024 | $116,075 |
| 2025 | $140,893 | $118,605 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $140,893 | $478 | −$4,131 |
| 2024 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $145,024 | $527 | −$7,442 |
| 2023 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $152,467 | $472 | +$27,681 |
| 2022 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $124,785 | $347 | +$3,186 |
| 2021 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $121,599 | $344 | −$1,783 |
| 2020 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $123,382 | $355 | −$3,989 |
| 2019 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $127,370 | $381 | +$6,799 |
| 2018 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $120,572 | $442 | −$2,965 |
| 2017 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $123,537 | $296 | +$4,288 |
| 2016 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse | $119,249 | $289 | +$612 |
| 2015 | Sinai Health SystemRegistered Nurse · moved here | $118,637 | $286 | +$1,447 |
| 2014 | Mount Sinai HospitalRegistered Nurse | $117,190 | $316 | +$7,435 |
| 2013 | Mount Sinai HospitalRegistered Nurse | $109,754 | $311 | +$4,061 |
| 2012 | Mount Sinai HospitalRegistered Nurse | $105,693 | $304 | −$3,368 |
| 2011 | Mount Sinai HospitalRegistered Nurse | $109,061 | $330 | |
| 2009 | Mount Sinai HospitalRegistered Nurse | $100,655 | $391 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
