Ontario public pay
Michael Bartolucci
First Class Firefighter at The Corporation of the City of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 10 years between 2015 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $155,860.38
- Taxable benefits
- $1,467.15
- Total disclosed
- $157,327.53
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$5,472 (+3.6%)10years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$5,472 (+3.6%)10years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 88% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$155,860$104,203$236,052
Among 119 people at The Corporation of the City of North Bay in 2025
30th highest paid. Their median: $133,305.
$155,860$101,606$243,054
Paid more than 83% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$156K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $126,531 | $109,005 |
| 2017 | $104,091 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $102,033 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $130,815 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $117,583 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $124,006 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $133,414 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $137,618 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $150,389 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $155,860 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $155,860 | $1,467 | +$5,472 |
| 2024 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $150,389 | $1,414 | +$12,770 |
| 2023 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $137,618 | $1,429 | +$4,204 |
| 2022 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter · moved here | $133,414 | $1,313 | +$9,408 |
| 2021 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $124,006 | $1,248 | +$6,422 |
| 2020 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $117,583 | $1,217 | −$13,231 |
| 2019 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $130,815 | $1,247 | +$28,782 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $102,033 | $1,071 | −$2,059 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $104,091 | $889 | |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $126,531 | $623 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
