Ontario public pay
Michael Ruys
Firefighter at City Of Burlington. On Ontario’s disclosure list 7 years between 2015 and 2023.
Salary disclosure2023
- Salary paid
- $133,283.89
- Taxable benefits
- $599.54
- Total disclosed
- $133,883.43
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2022: −$3,410 (−2.5%)7years on
the list
Change from 2022: −$3,410 (−2.5%)7years on
the list
Among 2,565 people with the title “Firefighter” in 2023
Paid more than 85% of them. Their median: $120,313.
$133,284$100,238$208,609
Among 457 people at City Of Burlington in 2023
176th highest paid. Their median: $126,943.
$133,284$100,101$301,993
Paid more than 74% of everyone on the 2023 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$133K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $112,904 | $111,088 |
| 2018 | $132,692 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $115,041 | $112,906 |
| 2020 | $123,534 | $116,604 |
| 2021 | $132,867 | $116,711 |
| 2022 | $136,694 | $120,866 |
| 2023 | $133,284 | $120,313 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | City Of BurlingtonFirefighter | $133,284 | $600 | −$3,410 |
| 2022 | City Of BurlingtonFirefighter | $136,694 | $570 | +$3,827 |
| 2021 | City Of BurlingtonFirefighter | $132,867 | $518 | +$9,333 |
| 2020 | City Of BurlingtonFirefighter | $123,534 | $508 | +$8,493 |
| 2019 | City Of BurlingtonFirefighter | $115,041 | $492 | −$17,651 |
| 2018 | City Of BurlingtonFirefighter | $132,692 | $458 | |
| 2015 | City Of BurlingtonFirefighter | $112,904 | $574 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
