Ontario public pay
Mike Barnard
Fire Captain at Town Of Innisfil. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $149,871.59
- Taxable benefits
- $715.07
- Total disclosed
- $150,586.66
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$6,326 (−4.0%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$6,326 (−4.0%)12years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 29% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$149,872$109,851$203,956
Among 123 people at Town Of Innisfil in 2025
30th highest paid. Their median: $129,803.
$149,872$100,848$285,650
Paid more than 80% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$150K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $103,435 | $106,250 |
| 2015 | $111,453 | $117,113 |
| 2016 | $112,096 | $124,225 |
| 2017 | $112,420 | $127,499 |
| 2018 | $114,507 | $127,714 |
| 2019 | $116,185 | $131,931 |
| 2020 | $120,390 | $136,528 |
| 2021 | $123,441 | $139,025 |
| 2022 | $124,573 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $124,155 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $156,197 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $149,872 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $149,872 | $715 | −$6,326 |
| 2024 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $156,197 | $640 | +$32,043 |
| 2023 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $124,155 | $615 | −$419 |
| 2022 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $124,573 | $615 | +$1,132 |
| 2021 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $123,441 | $581 | +$3,050 |
| 2020 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $120,390 | $604 | +$4,205 |
| 2019 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $116,185 | $588 | +$1,678 |
| 2018 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $114,507 | $573 | +$2,088 |
| 2017 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $112,420 | $560 | +$324 |
| 2016 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $112,096 | $544 | +$643 |
| 2015 | Town Of InnisfilFire Captain | $111,453 | $626 | +$8,018 |
| 2014 | Town Of InnisfilFirefighter | $103,435 | $532 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
