Ontario public pay
Nathan Brubacher
Captain at City Of Greater Sudbury. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2011 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $217,872.07
- Taxable benefits
- $818.22
- Total disclosed
- $218,690.29
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$15,375 (+7.6%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$15,375 (+7.6%)13years on
the list
Among 904 people with the title “Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 99% of them. Their median: $160,064.
$217,872$101,184$271,198
Among 807 people at City Of Greater Sudbury in 2025
15th highest paid. Their median: $123,464.
$217,872$100,115$283,562
Paid more than 96% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$257K$218K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $102,007 | $108,081 |
| 2014 | $100,340 | $107,489 |
| 2015 | $120,475 | $111,337 |
| 2016 | $103,538 | $106,176 |
| 2017 | $113,408 | $115,598 |
| 2018 | $117,873 | $114,244 |
| 2019 | $121,280 | $116,765 |
| 2020 | $136,746 | $116,673 |
| 2021 | $177,693 | $122,391 |
| 2022 | $256,676 | $149,109 |
| 2023 | $198,783 | $130,932 |
| 2024 | $202,497 | $135,137 |
| 2025 | $217,872 | $160,064 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Greater SudburyCaptain | $217,872 | $818 | +$15,375 |
| 2024 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $202,497 | $649 | +$3,714 |
| 2023 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $198,783 | $649 | −$57,893 |
| 2022 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $256,676 | $671 | +$78,983 |
| 2021 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $177,693 | $602 | +$40,947 |
| 2020 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $136,746 | $623 | +$15,466 |
| 2019 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $121,280 | $607 | +$3,407 |
| 2018 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $117,873 | $607 | +$4,465 |
| 2017 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $113,408 | $653 | +$9,870 |
| 2016 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $103,538 | $638 | −$16,937 |
| 2015 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $120,475 | $638 | +$20,135 |
| 2014 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $100,340 | $527 | |
| 2011 | City Of Greater SudburyFirefighter First Class | $102,007 | $429 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
