Ontario public pay
Paul Hutt
Fire Chief at City Of Ottawa. On Ontario’s disclosure list 17 years between 2006 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $251,326.75
- Taxable benefits
- $4,235.10
- Total disclosed
- $255,561.85
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$20,017 (+8.7%)17years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$20,017 (+8.7%)17years on
the list
Among 134 people with the title “Fire Chief” in 2025
Paid more than 99% of them. Their median: $152,636.
$251,327$101,180$251,326
Among 5,181 people at City Of Ottawa in 2025
15th highest paid. Their median: $117,638.
$251,327$100,008$455,234
Paid more than 98% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$251K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $102,225 | $102,225 |
| 2009 | $151,265 | |
| 2010 | $127,078 | |
| 2012 | $111,358 | |
| 2013 | $113,138 | $129,797 |
| 2014 | $114,294 | |
| 2015 | $124,484 | |
| 2016 | $118,150 | |
| 2017 | $119,278 | |
| 2018 | $175,994 | |
| 2019 | $176,967 | |
| 2020 | $204,708 | |
| 2021 | $209,421 | $138,840 |
| 2022 | $228,673 | $138,502 |
| 2023 | $230,903 | $135,593 |
| 2024 | $231,310 | $143,329 |
| 2025 | $251,327 | $152,636 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of OttawaFire Chief | $251,327 | $4,235 | +$20,017 |
| 2024 | City Of OttawaFire Chief | $231,310 | $4,083 | +$407 |
| 2023 | City Of OttawaFire Chief | $230,903 | $4,221 | +$2,230 |
| 2022 | City Of OttawaFire Chief | $228,673 | $3,926 | +$19,252 |
| 2021 | City Of OttawaFire Chief | $209,421 | $3,459 | +$4,713 |
| 2020 | City Of OttawaDeputy Chief, Urban Operations | $204,708 | $4,061 | +$27,741 |
| 2019 | City Of OttawaDeputy Chief, Urban Operations | $176,967 | $3,274 | +$973 |
| 2018 | City Of OttawaDeputy Chief, Urban Operations | $175,994 | $3,103 | +$56,716 |
| 2017 | City Of OttawaDeputy Chief, Rural and Special Operations | $119,278 | $2,160 | +$1,128 |
| 2016 | Municipality Of North GrenvilleDirector of Emergency and Protective Fire Services | $118,150 | $4,251 | −$6,334 |
| 2015 | Municipality Of North GrenvilleDirector of Emergency and Protective Services | $124,484 | $4,126 | +$10,190 |
| 2014 | Municipality Of North GrenvilleDirector of Emergency and Protective Services / Fire Chief | $114,294 | $839 | +$1,156 |
| 2013 | Municipality Of North GrenvilleFire Chief | $113,138 | $795 | +$1,779 |
| 2012 | Municipality Of North GrenvilleFirechief · moved here | $111,358 | $673 | |
| 2010 | City Of OttawaChief, Rural Sector | $127,078 | $1,488 | −$24,187 |
| 2009 | City Of OttawaChief, Rural Sector | $151,265 | $1,656 | |
| 2006 | City Of OttawaRural Sector Chief | $102,225 | $304 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
