Ontario public pay
Ray Darling
Registrar at University Of Windsor. On Ontario’s disclosure list 18 years between 2008 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $183,428.00
- Taxable benefits
- $951.12
- Total disclosed
- $184,379.12
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$1,450 (−0.8%)18years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$1,450 (−0.8%)18years on
the list
Among 23 people with the title “Registrar” in 2025
Paid more than 78% of them. Their median: $142,052.
$183,428$110,030$331,332
Among 929 people at University Of Windsor in 2025
249th highest paid. Their median: $147,409.
$183,428$100,137$430,276
Paid more than 92% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$207K$183K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $123,221 | $115,329 |
| 2009 | $127,391 | $118,820 |
| 2010 | $129,623 | $116,600 |
| 2011 | $132,215 | $127,678 |
| 2012 | $143,284 | $126,352 |
| 2013 | $145,841 | $122,746 |
| 2014 | $126,984 | $129,937 |
| 2015 | $164,397 | $144,659 |
| 2016 | $169,628 | $170,437 |
| 2017 | $140,515 | $149,702 |
| 2018 | $167,189 | $167,189 |
| 2019 | $180,690 | $148,079 |
| 2020 | $191,070 | $173,859 |
| 2021 | $206,791 | $177,313 |
| 2022 | $200,217 | $197,200 |
| 2023 | $106,904 | $193,933 |
| 2024 | $184,878 | $193,399 |
| 2025 | $183,428 | $142,052 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University Of WindsorRegistrar | $183,428 | $951 | −$1,450 |
| 2024 | University Of WindsorUniversity Registrar | $184,878 | $971 | +$77,975 |
| 2023 | University Of WindsorUniversity Registrar · moved here | $106,904 | $626 | −$93,313 |
| 2022 | University Of GuelphUniversity Registrar | $200,217 | $2,977 | −$6,574 |
| 2021 | University Of GuelphUniversity Registrar | $206,791 | $3,131 | +$15,722 |
| 2020 | University Of GuelphUniversity Registrar | $191,070 | $1,057 | +$10,380 |
| 2019 | University Of GuelphUniversity Registrar | $180,690 | $1,051 | +$13,501 |
| 2018 | University Of GuelphUniversity Registrar | $167,189 | $1,276 | +$26,674 |
| 2017 | University Of GuelphUniversity Registrar · moved here | $140,515 | $834 | −$29,112 |
| 2016 | University Of WaterlooUniversity Registrar | $169,628 | $432 | +$5,230 |
| 2015 | University Of WaterlooUniversity Registrar | $164,397 | $455 | +$37,413 |
| 2014 | University Of WaterlooUniversity Registrar · moved here | $126,984 | $332 | −$18,857 |
| 2013 | Wilfrid Laurier UniversityRegistrar | $145,841 | $455 | +$2,556 |
| 2012 | Wilfrid Laurier UniversityRegistrar | $143,284 | $513 | +$11,069 |
| 2011 | Wilfrid Laurier UniversityRegistrar | $132,215 | $549 | +$2,592 |
| 2010 | Wilfrid Laurier UniversityRegistrar | $129,623 | $568 | +$2,232 |
| 2009 | Wilfrid Laurier UniversityRegistrar | $127,391 | $578 | +$4,170 |
| 2008 | Wilfrid Laurier UniversityRegistrar | $123,221 | $557 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
