Ontario public pay
Ray Godin
First Class Firefighter at The Corporation of the City of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 10 years between 2015 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $146,088.87
- Taxable benefits
- $1,509.18
- Total disclosed
- $147,598.05
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$4,823 (+3.4%)10years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$4,823 (+3.4%)10years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 81% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$146,089$104,203$236,052
Among 119 people at The Corporation of the City of North Bay in 2025
44th highest paid. Their median: $133,305.
$146,089$101,606$243,054
Paid more than 78% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$146K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $134,872 | $109,005 |
| 2017 | $108,357 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $110,912 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $141,590 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $115,350 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $138,139 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $135,485 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $142,770 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $141,266 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $146,089 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $146,089 | $1,509 | +$4,823 |
| 2024 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $141,266 | $1,457 | −$1,504 |
| 2023 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $142,770 | $1,475 | +$7,284 |
| 2022 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter · moved here | $135,485 | $1,349 | −$2,654 |
| 2021 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $138,139 | $1,284 | +$22,789 |
| 2020 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $115,350 | $1,221 | −$26,240 |
| 2019 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $141,590 | $1,247 | +$30,679 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $110,912 | $1,071 | +$2,555 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $108,357 | $910 | |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $134,872 | $643 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
