Ontario public pay
Robert Staples
Fire Captain at Municipality Of Clarington. On Ontario’s disclosure list 11 years between 2014 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $180,036.36
- Taxable benefits
- $1,547.40
- Total disclosed
- $181,583.76
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$32,047 (+21.7%)11years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$32,047 (+21.7%)11years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 88% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$180,036$109,851$203,956
Among 204 people at Municipality Of Clarington in 2025
32nd highest paid. Their median: $135,511.
$180,036$100,459$303,133
Paid more than 91% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$180K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $107,541 | $108,375 |
| 2016 | $107,998 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $108,280 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $106,694 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $113,604 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $132,509 | $136,528 |
| 2021 | $128,376 | $139,025 |
| 2022 | $171,451 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $152,630 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $147,989 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $180,036 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $180,036 | $1,547 | +$32,047 |
| 2024 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $147,989 | $1,466 | −$4,640 |
| 2023 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $152,630 | $1,460 | −$18,821 |
| 2022 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $171,451 | $1,290 | +$43,075 |
| 2021 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $128,376 | $1,362 | −$4,133 |
| 2020 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFire Captain | $132,509 | $1,085 | +$18,905 |
| 2019 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $113,604 | $698 | +$6,911 |
| 2018 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $106,694 | $694 | −$1,586 |
| 2017 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $108,280 | $694 | +$283 |
| 2016 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $107,998 | $854 | |
| 2014 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $107,541 | $768 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
