Ontario public pay
Scott Snowden
First Class Firefighter at Municipality Of Clarington. On Ontario’s disclosure list 10 years between 2016 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $154,852.43
- Taxable benefits
- $1,301.40
- Total disclosed
- $156,153.83
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$31,016 (+25.0%)10years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$31,016 (+25.0%)10years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 88% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$154,852$104,203$236,052
Among 204 people at Municipality Of Clarington in 2025
59th highest paid. Their median: $135,511.
$154,852$100,459$303,133
Paid more than 82% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$155K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $101,659 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $103,006 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $103,935 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $108,924 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $106,930 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $110,246 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $114,978 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $116,793 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $123,837 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $154,852 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $154,852 | $1,301 | +$31,016 |
| 2024 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $123,837 | $1,239 | +$7,043 |
| 2023 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $116,793 | $1,201 | +$1,815 |
| 2022 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $114,978 | $1,061 | +$4,732 |
| 2021 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $110,246 | $1,143 | +$3,315 |
| 2020 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $106,930 | $926 | −$1,994 |
| 2019 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $108,924 | $696 | +$4,989 |
| 2018 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $103,935 | $694 | +$929 |
| 2017 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $103,006 | $678 | +$1,347 |
| 2016 | Municipality Of ClaringtonFirst Class Firefighter | $101,659 | $830 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
