Ontario public pay
Sharon Pasion
Registered Nurse at MacKenzie Health. On Ontario’s disclosure list 16 years between 2009 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $123,473.74
- Taxable benefits
- $445.36
- Total disclosed
- $123,919.10
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$74,531 (−37.6%)16years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$74,531 (−37.6%)16years on
the list
Among 27,436 people with the title “Registered Nurse” in 2025
Paid more than 65% of them. Their median: $118,605.
$123,474$100,001$322,245
Among 1,311 people at MacKenzie Health in 2025
540th highest paid. Their median: $120,026.
$123,474$100,184$653,923
Paid more than 52% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$123K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $129,145 | $106,537 |
| 2010 | $104,484 | $106,931 |
| 2011 | $121,781 | $106,911 |
| 2012 | $143,704 | $106,548 |
| 2013 | $151,119 | $110,156 |
| 2014 | $122,284 | $106,009 |
| 2016 | $143,761 | $105,913 |
| 2017 | $149,719 | $105,713 |
| 2018 | $156,818 | $105,940 |
| 2019 | $144,467 | $105,518 |
| 2020 | $141,450 | $106,157 |
| 2021 | $146,452 | $107,156 |
| 2022 | $158,031 | $109,427 |
| 2023 | $194,842 | $117,483 |
| 2024 | $198,004 | $116,075 |
| 2025 | $123,474 | $118,605 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $123,474 | $445 | −$74,531 |
| 2024 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $198,004 | $440 | +$3,162 |
| 2023 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $194,842 | $413 | +$36,811 |
| 2022 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $158,031 | $411 | +$11,580 |
| 2021 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $146,452 | $381 | +$5,002 |
| 2020 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $141,450 | $372 | −$3,017 |
| 2019 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $144,467 | $381 | −$12,352 |
| 2018 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $156,818 | $429 | +$7,099 |
| 2017 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $149,719 | $452 | +$5,958 |
| 2016 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse | $143,761 | $419 | |
| 2014 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse / Infirmière autorisée | $122,284 | $446 | −$28,835 |
| 2013 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse / Infirmier | $151,119 | $440 | +$7,416 |
| 2012 | MacKenzie HealthRegistered Nurse · moved here | $143,704 | $431 | +$21,922 |
| 2011 | York Central HospitalRegistered Nurse | $121,781 | $391 | +$17,297 |
| 2010 | York Central HospitalRegistered Nurse | $104,484 | $384 | −$24,661 |
| 2009 | York Central HospitalRegistered Nurse | $129,145 | $371 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
