Ontario public pay
Shawn Schinkel
First Class Firefighter at City Of Sarnia. On Ontario’s disclosure list 11 years between 2015 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $169,001.93
- Taxable benefits
- $1,949.76
- Total disclosed
- $170,951.69
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$17,197 (+11.3%)11years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$17,197 (+11.3%)11years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 95% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$169,002$104,203$236,052
Among 315 people at City Of Sarnia in 2025
29th highest paid. Their median: $131,335.
$169,002$100,075$278,999
Paid more than 88% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$169K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $103,932 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $104,502 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $110,918 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $109,693 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $120,565 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $127,233 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $126,362 | |
| 2022 | $136,992 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $139,101 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $151,805 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $169,002 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $169,002 | $1,950 | +$17,197 |
| 2024 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $151,805 | $1,874 | +$12,703 |
| 2023 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $139,101 | $1,722 | +$2,109 |
| 2022 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $136,992 | $1,686 | +$10,630 |
| 2021 | City Of SarniaShift Training Maintenance | $126,362 | $1,519 | −$871 |
| 2020 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $127,233 | $1,274 | +$6,668 |
| 2019 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $120,565 | $1,079 | +$10,872 |
| 2018 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $109,693 | $1,191 | −$1,225 |
| 2017 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $110,918 | $1,452 | +$6,416 |
| 2016 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $104,502 | $1,357 | +$570 |
| 2015 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $103,932 | $1,195 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
