Ontario public pay
Steven Denomme
Fire Platoon Chief at The Corporation of the City of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 2010 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $186,548.24
- Taxable benefits
- $1,979.75
- Total disclosed
- $188,527.99
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$12,796 (+7.4%)14years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$12,796 (+7.4%)14years on
the list
Among 10 people with the title “Fire Platoon Chief” in 2025
Paid more than 60% of them. Their median: $177,976.
$186,548$166,934$200,680
Among 119 people at The Corporation of the City of North Bay in 2025
7th highest paid. Their median: $133,305.
$186,548$101,606$243,054
Paid more than 92% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$187K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $101,863 | $106,072 |
| 2011 | $104,420 | $103,951 |
| 2012 | $105,046 | $103,177 |
| 2015 | $143,833 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $107,639 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $131,922 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $121,381 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $179,418 | $131,931 |
| 2020 | $173,104 | $136,528 |
| 2021 | $176,497 | $139,025 |
| 2022 | $169,260 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $180,325 | $161,768 |
| 2024 | $173,752 | $165,876 |
| 2025 | $186,548 | $177,976 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Platoon Chief | $186,548 | $1,980 | +$12,796 |
| 2024 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Platoon Chief | $173,752 | $1,905 | −$6,573 |
| 2023 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Platoon Chief | $180,325 | $1,849 | +$11,065 |
| 2022 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Captain · moved here | $169,260 | $1,602 | −$7,237 |
| 2021 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $176,497 | $1,513 | +$3,394 |
| 2020 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $173,104 | $1,478 | −$6,314 |
| 2019 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $179,418 | $1,511 | +$58,037 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $121,381 | $1,115 | −$10,541 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $131,922 | $935 | +$24,283 |
| 2016 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $107,639 | $927 | −$36,194 |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $143,833 | $661 | |
| 2012 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $105,046 | $623 | +$626 |
| 2011 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $104,420 | $613 | +$2,557 |
| 2010 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $101,863 | $613 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
