Ontario public pay
Stuart Mossington
Fire Platoon Chief at City Of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 11 years between 2009 and 2019.
Salary disclosure2019
- Salary paid
- $124,383.28
- Taxable benefits
- $246.84
- Total disclosed
- $124,630.12
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2018: −$3,934 (−3.1%)11years on
the list
Change from 2018: −$3,934 (−3.1%)11years on
the list
Among 10 people with the title “Fire Platoon Chief” in 2019
Paid more than 0% of them. Their median: $156,213.
$124,383$124,383$225,493
Among 109 people at City Of North Bay in 2019
86th highest paid. Their median: $141,590.
$124,383$101,992$225,493
Paid more than 64% of everyone on the 2019 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$166K$124K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $126,361 | $110,436 |
| 2010 | $113,681 | $107,439 |
| 2011 | $115,715 | $108,946 |
| 2012 | $120,055 | $110,849 |
| 2013 | $114,743 | $110,783 |
| 2014 | $109,320 | $115,031 |
| 2015 | $165,703 | $117,113 |
| 2016 | $124,819 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $138,820 | $142,220 |
| 2018 | $128,317 | $140,620 |
| 2019 | $124,383 | $156,213 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | City Of North BayFire Platoon Chief | $124,383 | $247 | −$3,934 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFire Platoon Chief | $128,317 | $1,388 | −$10,503 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFire Platoon Chief | $138,820 | $1,130 | +$14,002 |
| 2016 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $124,819 | $1,092 | −$40,885 |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $165,703 | $779 | +$56,383 |
| 2014 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $109,320 | $817 | −$5,423 |
| 2013 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $114,743 | $822 | −$5,312 |
| 2012 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $120,055 | $721 | +$4,340 |
| 2011 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $115,715 | $721 | +$2,034 |
| 2010 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $113,681 | $721 | −$12,680 |
| 2009 | City Of North BayFire Captain | $126,361 | $572 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
