Ontario public pay
Stuart Taylor
Fire Captain at City Of Brantford. On Ontario’s disclosure list 18 years between 2007 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $161,413.97
- Taxable benefits
- $1,457.89
- Total disclosed
- $162,871.86
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$19,886 (+14.1%)18years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$19,886 (+14.1%)18years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 55% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$161,414$109,851$203,956
Among 540 people at City Of Brantford in 2025
64th highest paid. Their median: $126,755.
$161,414$100,026$276,138
Paid more than 85% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$161K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $112,892 | |
| 2008 | $122,893 | |
| 2009 | $122,397 | |
| 2010 | $127,958 | |
| 2011 | $131,014 | |
| 2012 | $134,479 | |
| 2013 | $135,027 | |
| 2014 | $137,914 | |
| 2015 | $140,900 | |
| 2017 | $108,278 | $107,942 |
| 2018 | $112,830 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $111,221 | $112,906 |
| 2020 | $127,200 | $116,604 |
| 2021 | $153,654 | $139,996 |
| 2022 | $147,878 | $143,851 |
| 2023 | $143,564 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $141,528 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $161,414 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of BrantfordFire Captain | $161,414 | $1,458 | +$19,886 |
| 2024 | City Of BrantfordFire Captain | $141,528 | $1,411 | −$2,036 |
| 2023 | City Of BrantfordFire Captain | $143,564 | $1,541 | −$4,314 |
| 2022 | City Of BrantfordFire Captain | $147,878 | $1,679 | −$5,775 |
| 2021 | City Of BrantfordCaptain | $153,654 | $1,647 | +$26,454 |
| 2020 | City Of BrantfordFirefighter | $127,200 | $1,348 | +$15,979 |
| 2019 | City Of BrantfordFirefighter | $111,221 | $1,267 | −$1,609 |
| 2018 | City Of BrantfordFirefighter | $112,830 | $1,044 | +$4,552 |
| 2017 | City Of BrantfordFirefighter · moved here | $108,278 | $787 | |
| 2015 | City Of MississaugaManager, Recreation District | $140,900 | $565 | +$2,986 |
| 2014 | City Of MississaugaDistrict Manager, Recreation | $137,914 | $556 | +$2,887 |
| 2013 | City Of MississaugaDistrict Manager, Recreation | $135,027 | $546 | +$549 |
| 2012 | City Of MississaugaManager, Operational Planning | $134,479 | $726 | +$3,464 |
| 2011 | City Of MississaugaManager, Operational Planning | $131,014 | $591 | +$3,057 |
| 2010 | City Of MississaugaManager, Operational Planning | $127,958 | $314 | +$5,561 |
| 2009 | City Of MississaugaDistrict Manager, Operational Planning | $122,397 | $306 | −$497 |
| 2008 | City Of MississaugaManager, Operational Planning, Community Services | $122,893 | $296 | +$10,001 |
| 2007 | City Of MississaugaDistrict Manager, Operational Planning, Community Services | $112,892 | $343 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
