Ontario public pay
Tom Schmalz
Civil Maintainer First Line Manager Assistant at Ontario Power Generation. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2012 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $150,786.16
- Taxable benefits
- $6,916.79
- Total disclosed
- $157,702.95
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$9,420 (−5.9%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$9,420 (−5.9%)13years on
the list
Among 73 people with the title “Civil Maintainer First Line Manager Assistant” in 2025
Paid more than 50% of them. Their median: $150,723.
$150,786$102,394$193,478
Among 10,346 people at Ontario Power Generation in 2025
6,501st highest paid. Their median: $161,066.
$150,786$100,000$1,907,408
Paid more than 80% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$151K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $111,549 | $110,477 |
| 2013 | $106,938 | $115,019 |
| 2015 | $113,476 | $112,332 |
| 2016 | $113,138 | $112,229 |
| 2017 | $111,161 | $114,537 |
| 2018 | $122,347 | $113,013 |
| 2019 | $115,829 | $113,158 |
| 2020 | $113,795 | $116,403 |
| 2021 | $148,793 | $114,116 |
| 2022 | $135,783 | $115,153 |
| 2023 | $152,144 | $150,163 |
| 2024 | $160,206 | $155,966 |
| 2025 | $150,786 | $150,723 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer First Line Manager Assistant | $150,786 | $6,917 | −$9,420 |
| 2024 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer First Line Manager Assistant | $160,206 | $5,861 | +$8,062 |
| 2023 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer First Line Manager Assistant | $152,144 | $5,711 | +$16,361 |
| 2022 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $135,783 | $5,098 | −$13,010 |
| 2021 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $148,793 | $4,597 | +$34,998 |
| 2020 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $113,795 | $4,143 | −$2,033 |
| 2019 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $115,829 | $3,610 | −$6,519 |
| 2018 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $122,347 | $3,616 | +$11,186 |
| 2017 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $111,161 | $3,992 | −$1,977 |
| 2016 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $113,138 | $1,241 | −$337 |
| 2015 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $113,476 | $1,235 | |
| 2013 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $106,938 | $1,217 | −$4,611 |
| 2012 | Ontario Power GenerationCivil Maintainer | $111,549 | $1,204 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
