Ontario public pay
Trevor Mitchell
First Class Firefighter at City Of Sarnia. On Ontario’s disclosure list 11 years between 2015 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $152,174.41
- Taxable benefits
- $4,834.07
- Total disclosed
- $157,008.48
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$3,238 (+2.2%)11years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$3,238 (+2.2%)11years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 87% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$152,174$104,203$236,052
Among 315 people at City Of Sarnia in 2025
71st highest paid. Their median: $131,335.
$152,174$100,075$278,999
Paid more than 81% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$152K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $100,316 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $102,257 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $111,023 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $112,926 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $120,153 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $120,729 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $121,788 | |
| 2022 | $134,238 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $137,797 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $148,936 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $152,174 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $152,174 | $4,834 | +$3,238 |
| 2024 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $148,936 | $1,832 | +$11,139 |
| 2023 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $137,797 | $1,722 | +$3,559 |
| 2022 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $134,238 | $1,686 | +$12,450 |
| 2021 | City Of SarniaShift Training Maintenance | $121,788 | $1,519 | +$1,059 |
| 2020 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $120,729 | $1,274 | +$576 |
| 2019 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $120,153 | $1,129 | +$7,227 |
| 2018 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $112,926 | $1,141 | +$1,903 |
| 2017 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $111,023 | $1,451 | +$8,765 |
| 2016 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $102,257 | $1,317 | +$1,942 |
| 2015 | City Of SarniaFirst Class Firefighter | $100,316 | $1,141 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
