Ontario public pay
Valsamma Mamootil
Registered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit at Michael Garron Hospital. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2008 and 2021.
Salary disclosure2021
- Salary paid
- $118,772.41
- Taxable benefits
- $452.00
- Total disclosed
- $119,224.41
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2020: −$5,923 (−4.7%)12years on
the list
Change from 2020: −$5,923 (−4.7%)12years on
the list
Among 28 people with the title “Registered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit” in 2021
Paid more than 42% of them. Their median: $123,686.
$118,772$101,790$237,450
Among 345 people at Michael Garron Hospital in 2021
100th highest paid. Their median: $108,883.
$118,772$100,187$500,704
Paid more than 63% of everyone on the 2021 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$119K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $102,799 | $107,505 |
| 2010 | $104,769 | $107,705 |
| 2011 | $104,921 | $107,143 |
| 2012 | $103,073 | $110,285 |
| 2013 | $102,285 | $109,949 |
| 2014 | $115,702 | $115,580 |
| 2015 | $110,786 | $110,663 |
| 2017 | $120,089 | $120,089 |
| 2018 | $132,651 | $110,282 |
| 2019 | $147,063 | $112,591 |
| 2020 | $124,695 | $113,771 |
| 2021 | $118,772 | $123,686 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Michael Garron HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $118,772 | $452 | −$5,923 |
| 2020 | Michael Garron HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $124,695 | $496 | −$22,367 |
| 2019 | Michael Garron HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $147,063 | $617 | +$14,412 |
| 2018 | Michael Garron HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $132,651 | $549 | +$12,562 |
| 2017 | Michael Garron HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit · moved here | $120,089 | $521 | |
| 2015 | Toronto East General HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $110,786 | $441 | −$4,916 |
| 2014 | Toronto East General HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $115,702 | $440 | +$13,417 |
| 2013 | Toronto East General HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $102,285 | $471 | −$789 |
| 2012 | Toronto East General HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $103,073 | $450 | −$1,848 |
| 2011 | Toronto East General HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $104,921 | $428 | +$152 |
| 2010 | Toronto East General HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $104,769 | $439 | |
| 2008 | Toronto East General HospitalRegistered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit | $102,799 | $450 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
