Ontario public pay
Wade Ringler
Fire Captain at The Corporation of the City of North Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2009 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $160,401.50
- Taxable benefits
- $1,807.35
- Total disclosed
- $162,208.85
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$9,588 (+6.4%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$9,588 (+6.4%)13years on
the list
Among 168 people with the title “Fire Captain” in 2025
Paid more than 53% of them. Their median: $159,649.
$160,402$109,851$203,956
Among 119 people at The Corporation of the City of North Bay in 2025
28th highest paid. Their median: $133,305.
$160,402$101,606$243,054
Paid more than 85% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$161K$160K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $107,067 | $109,495 |
| 2012 | $102,998 | $103,177 |
| 2015 | $136,419 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $101,423 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $114,455 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $112,513 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $161,051 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $149,004 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $142,040 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $148,737 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $136,331 | $140,886 |
| 2024 | $150,813 | $149,240 |
| 2025 | $160,402 | $159,649 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Captain | $160,402 | $1,807 | +$9,588 |
| 2024 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Captain | $150,813 | $1,693 | +$14,483 |
| 2023 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFire Captain | $136,331 | $1,603 | −$12,407 |
| 2022 | The Corporation of the City of North BayFirst Class Firefighter · moved here | $148,737 | $1,349 | +$6,697 |
| 2021 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $142,040 | $1,284 | −$6,965 |
| 2020 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $149,004 | $1,253 | −$12,046 |
| 2019 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $161,051 | $1,284 | +$48,537 |
| 2018 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $112,513 | $1,075 | −$1,942 |
| 2017 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $114,455 | $910 | +$13,032 |
| 2016 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $101,423 | $902 | −$34,996 |
| 2015 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $136,419 | $643 | |
| 2012 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $102,998 | $613 | |
| 2009 | City Of North BayFirst Class Firefighter | $107,067 | $519 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
