Public sector salaries in Prescott and Russell
977 people at 9 public employers based in Prescott and Russell were paid $100,000 or more in 2025. This area includes the cities inside it.
Everyone in Prescott and Russell, 2025
The 25 highest paid, then everyone at the employers based in Prescott and Russell, 200 at a time.
Employers based in Prescott and Russell
Conseil Scolaire De District Catholique De L'est Ontarien
United Counties Of Prescott And Russell
City Of Clarence-Rockland
Township Of Russell
Town Of Hawkesbury
Township Of Alfred And Plantagenet
Municipality of Casselman
Township Of Champlain
| Employer | People | Median | Placed by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conseil Scolaire De District Catholique De L'est OntarienSchool Boards | 724 | $130,625 | where its schools are (Statistics Canada, ODEF) |
| United Counties Of Prescott And RussellMunicipalities & Services | 146 | $115,852 | its name |
| City Of Clarence-RocklandMunicipalities & Services | 34 | $118,817 | in Clarence-Rockland |
| Township Of RussellMunicipalities & Services | 26 | $115,612 | in Russell |
| Town Of HawkesburyMunicipalities & Services | 20 | $117,167 | in Hawkesbury |
| Township Of Alfred And PlantagenetMunicipalities & Services | 9 | $113,624 | in Alfred and Plantagenet |
| Municipality of CasselmanMunicipalities & Services | 8 | $120,162 | in Casselman |
| Township Of ChamplainMunicipalities & Services | 8 | $108,173 | in Champlain |
| Township Of East HawkesburyMunicipalities & Services | 2 | $115,643 | in East Hawkesbury |
Cities in Prescott and Russell
| City | People | Median | Employers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence-Rockland | 34 | $118,817 | 1 |
| Russell | 26 | $115,612 | 1 |
| Hawkesbury | 20 | $117,167 | 1 |
| Alfred and Plantagenet | 9 | $113,624 | 1 |
| Casselman | 8 | $120,162 | 1 |
| Champlain | 8 | $108,173 | 1 |
| East Hawkesbury | 2 | $115,643 | 1 |
Most common jobs
People with each title, 2025.
By sector
| Sector | People | Employers |
|---|---|---|
| School Boards | 724 | 1 |
| Municipalities & Services | 253 | 8 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 |
| 1998 | |
| 1999 | |
| 2000 | 3 |
| 2001 | 3 |
| 2002 | 2 |
| 2003 | 5 |
| 2004 | 10 |
| 2005 | 4 |
| 2006 | 26 |
| 2007 | 34 |
| 2008 | 44 |
| 2009 | 78 |
| 2010 | 97 |
| 2011 | 106 |
| 2012 | 102 |
| 2013 | 116 |
| 2014 | 129 |
| 2015 | 185 |
| 2016 | 55 |
| 2017 | 140 |
| 2018 | 235 |
| 2019 | 322 |
| 2020 | 421 |
| 2021 | 760 |
| 2022 | 801 |
| 2023 | 694 |
| 2024 | 1,094 |
| 2025 | 977 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Prescott and Russell | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $115,500 | $113,423 |
| 1997 | $115,500 | $113,833 |
| 1998 | $112,006 | |
| 1999 | $112,914 | |
| 2000 | $101,049 | $113,847 |
| 2001 | $111,135 | $115,801 |
| 2002 | $103,972 | $116,976 |
| 2003 | $112,330 | $115,350 |
| 2004 | $109,594 | $115,563 |
| 2005 | $110,166 | $115,652 |
| 2006 | $101,397 | $116,135 |
| 2007 | $103,570 | $115,813 |
| 2008 | $105,933 | $115,001 |
| 2009 | $112,417 | $115,274 |
| 2010 | $112,006 | $115,250 |
| 2011 | $112,594 | $115,352 |
| 2012 | $115,433 | $115,302 |
| 2013 | $113,437 | $115,414 |
| 2014 | $111,171 | $115,782 |
| 2015 | $107,194 | $115,332 |
| 2016 | $109,474 | $115,440 |
| 2017 | $113,224 | $115,881 |
| 2018 | $107,182 | $115,487 |
| 2019 | $109,614 | $115,284 |
| 2020 | $109,187 | $113,876 |
| 2021 | $102,437 | $111,295 |
| 2022 | $103,729 | $112,439 |
| 2023 | $102,652 | $115,292 |
| 2024 | $119,435 | $125,365 |
| 2025 | $130,426 | $122,262 |
Compare Prescott and Russell
Questions and answers
How many public employees in Prescott and Russell are paid $100,000 or more?
977 people at 9 employers based in Prescott and Russell were on the 2025 list, −10.7% on 2024.
What is the median public sector salary in Prescott and Russell?
$130,426 among the people on the 2025 list at employers based in Prescott and Russell, against $122,262 for all of Ontario.
Who is the highest-paid public employee in Prescott and Russell?
In 2025, Lyne Racine, Directrice de l'éducation et secrétaire at Conseil Scolaire De District Catholique De L'est Ontarien, with a salary of $343,926.
Which employer in Prescott and Russell has the most people on the list?
Conseil Scolaire De District Catholique De L'est Ontarien, with 724 people in 2025.
Which employers count as being in Prescott and Russell?
Those placed in this area by their name, by where their schools or hospital sites are, or by their main campus. Province-wide employers are not placed, so people who live or work in Prescott and Russell for a ministry, Ontario Power Generation or the OPP are not counted here.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
